Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Yeah I freaking love Cubase 10 pro

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 411 Times in 376 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    Sign in to disable this ad
    What I did was save a final 9.5 file, then tried it in 10, and with one lost/corrupt dll, it worked fine and I never had to revert to 9.5 - although I did notice one weird thing. If I double click on an old 9.5 project, it starts up 9.5, not 10? How strange?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,576
    Thanks
    984
    Thanked 728 Times in 652 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Here is an update:

    Gullfoss (soundtheory) support has been awesome so far. Until it seems their office closed.

    So far it seems the VST3 version of the software is not liked by C10. C9 also had an issue at first, but it just started working. Then it stopped working after installing C10.

    So I made sure to delete any old VST3 folders and restart. Same shit unless I deleted gullfoss from the folder.

    So updated the Ilok manager and all to make sure that wasn't an issue. Still the same problem.

    Reinstalled Gullfoss with also the VST2 content. Now C9 blacklisted the VST2 and then opened. The VST3 version working fine again.

    But C10 still hangs at Scanning VST3 Plug-ins...

    Interesting enough, I am finding the Gullfoss file in VST3 folder as 46,278 KB. Way bigger than any other VST I have.

    Arouser is 17,000. Fabfilter ProL only 2,000 KB. WaveShell 5,200 KB.

    I wonder if there is something going wrong with the install itself.


    Sorry, I know. Too much info.

    I am not even sure how to find a crash log for this issue, as there has never been a crash. Gullfoss support asked for it. All I have is the one blacklist info for C9. Can't even open C10 with the plug in the VST3 or VST2 folder.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,405
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Grrrr...


    C10 Artist. I lost the click and I can't figure out how to get it back. It used to work before; it's been a month or so since I used the click last.

    Any ideas?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 411 Times in 376 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    There's a check box in the metronome panel and it sets the metronome to the stereo bus, I had this unchecked from an old file yesterday and took ages to find it. Maybe that's what's happened to you?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,405
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    There's a check box in the metronome panel and it sets the metronome to the stereo bus, I had this unchecked from an old file yesterday and took ages to find it. Maybe that's what's happened to you?
    As always, sir, very helpful. That was indeed the problem. It isn't very clear or intuitive how Steinberg formats that little pulldown menu.

    Thanks Rob!!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 411 Times in 376 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    I've been dumping loads of tracks from cubase to the software that the player uses - it does a packaging thing with the .wav files, so you must use it - and today, for no reason I can pin it on, cubase unchecked then export as a mono wav check box. I reset it, and did ten or so - stopped for food, and then the next one saved as stereo, which you only notice in the track software, so you have to go back and reserve them. I don't know why this happens, but I suspect that it may be when I have started one track from the create empty button, rather than starting with the menu new command - ones I think uses the settings from the last project, and the other with a clean state - this also requires the metronome stereo button engaging too.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I wanted to take advantage of the current half-price sale, but I downloaded the Elements trial version and it is so miserably slow and laggy that it's completely unusable. The meters are about a measure and a half behind the music; the bar/beat display updates in random jumps rather than smoothly showing where you are in the piece; the program doesn't respond to the mouse smoothly. It's terrible. And Sonar/CBB, Studio One 3.5, Mixbus 32C, even Cubase Artist 6, and any other music software run smoothly and perfectly on my computer (I5, 3.x ghz, 8 GB).

    I had to give up on upgrading to v 10, unfortunately.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,864
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 411 Times in 376 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    If you give up this easily, then you will struggle with Cubase.

    If it's slow and laggy, 9 times out of 10, Cubase is not using the right driver. If you look at the status monitor, it will show you how hard the processor is working. Elements runs on quite modest computers - so I suspect a PC issue, rather than a software one.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,861
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808373
    Quote Originally Posted by Chili View Post
    Grrrr...


    C10 Artist. I lost the click and I can't figure out how to get it back. It used to work before; it's been a month or so since I used the click last.

    Any ideas?
    Under the menu called Transport you will see an option called "metronome setup."

    Also the shortcut to turn the click on and off is the key "C"
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,405
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitargodgt View Post
    Under the menu called Transport you will see an option called "metronome setup."

    Also the shortcut to turn the click on and off is the key "C"
    Rob solved my problem last week. Thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Broken Love (Another Messy Demo For Yeah)
    By AaronChapman in forum MP3 Mixing Clinic
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2019, 18:33

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •