Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Out of Memory" error message

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Englands Rose of the Shires
    Posts
    3,949
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6203626

    "Out of Memory" error message

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I am trying to load a VST into Sonar and I get an "Out of Memory" error come up. Other VST's are okay, just one particular one. In fact, its the the smallest

    Any ideas how to fix?

    Also, can you remind me how I can alter Sonar to make the time delay that it takes to draw the wave more acceptab;le? After recording (or loading a song), it can take minutes to complete the wave-form picture.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Joisey
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    9012900

    Re: "Out of Memory" error message

    Originally posted by Paul881
    Also, can you remind me how I can alter Sonar to make the time delay that it takes to draw the wave more acceptab;le? After recording (or loading a song), it can take minutes to complete the wave-form picture.
    Open the aud.ini file in a word processor (e.g., notepad) and increase the cache setting.

    The default is 20 mb, i.e., PicCacheMB=20, increase it to as much as you desire (and have available extra hard disc space).

    The aud.ini file should be located in your Cakewalk/Sonar2 directory.


    The out of memory message may have something to do with your virtual memory settings. If no one else comes along with good suggestions, I'll give you some things to maybe try.

    BTW, why aren't you at work?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,525
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2469

    Re: Re: "Out of Memory" error message

    Originally posted by dachay2tnr
    The default is 20 mb, i.e., PicCacheMB=20, increase it to as much as you desire (and have available extra hard disc space).
    And when we're talking about increasing, don't set it to 21. Set it to 500 if you can (we're talking MBs here).
    Two wrongs don't make a right, but two Wrights once made an airplane...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,861
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    19

    Smile

    I have a solution for the 'Out of memory' error (I used this explanation before, so just replace Revalver for whatever plugin you're using):

    1) Using Windows Explorer, locate your Windows\System folder.

    2) Locate the file REGSVR32.EXE, and leave that window open.

    3) Choose Start | Find | Files or Folders.

    4) Next to Names enter *.ax or *.dll (I'm assuming Revalver uses dlls)

    5) Change Look in to My Computer and hit the Find Now button.

    6) Once it finds them, drag the files (or more specifically, the Revalver *.dlls) on top of the regsrv32.exe file and drop them. This should properly register the DX effects so that you can use them.

    Btw, I got promoted. I lost all my time to post around here...(it's cool though)
    http://www.nowhereradio.com/trojka
    http://www.nowhereradio.com/trafo

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Englands Rose of the Shires
    Posts
    3,949
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    6203626
    Thanks fellas, the Out of Memory problem has disapeared. I deleted the VST and re-installed the latest version plus I now have version 4.3 of fxpansion working correctly

    The aud.ini file is the file I was thinking about but couldn't remember (too much red wine, too little brain cells), I'll up the default setting to 500.

    Congratulations on your promotion Pedulist. I got promoted too, thats why I have more BBS time I guess yours was a proper promotion whareas I am now head tea boy

    Mike, I was up from 01.00 hours til 03.30 this morning working and was working again at 07.30 non-stop til now. And I broke for a sandwich at lunch-time which I had at my desk. As of last week, I now officially work from home, as per my contract of employment

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Joisey
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 44 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    9012900
    Originally posted by Paul881
    The aud.ini file is the file I was thinking about but couldn't remember (too much red wine, too little brain cells), I'll up the default setting to 500.
    500 might be a smidge more than you need. I would try 50 or 100 first. If you continue to have problems, then up it further until you are happy with the performance.

    Even with a large hard drive, I'd be hesitant to give up 1/2 GB to the cache - unless I really needed to.


    Hmmmm... work from home. Now there's an idea I could latch on to.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,525
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2469
    Originally posted by dachay2tnr
    Even with a large hard drive, I'd be hesitant to give up 1/2 GB to the cache - unless I really needed to.
    Yeah yeah, okay okay... Say 250...
    Two wrongs don't make a right, but two Wrights once made an airplane...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •