Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tascam MS16/AQ-65 prob

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Tascam MS16/AQ-65 prob

    Sign in to disable this ad
    hello,
    my aq 65 won't respond to its controls and is sending random commands to the machine whilst flashing randomly and very rapidly.
    any ideas?
    thanks
    desh

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    I live alone with my gear
    Age
    58
    Posts
    9,022
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    3562769

    Arrow This is second hand information, so take it for what it is:

    I've heard through several years on bbs's like this, that an AQ-65 that's flashing randomly and acting strangely has at least once benefitted from having it's processor & eprom chips removed and reseated in their sockets.

    That's one tip I'd remember, specifically. Good luck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MS16/ AQ-65 prob

    I've removed and reseated the EP-ROM chip which appears to be the only removable chip, but to no avail. It is about a centimetre from the power supply so I wonder if the heat has fried its brain. Perhaps I should replace it.
    thanks anyway.
    desh

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Gone
    Age
    58
    Posts
    7,703
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 222 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problem about a year back and found changing the main filter caps in the power supply was the proper and lasting fix.

    There's a more detailed description of the problem and solution here

    Good luck!

    Cheers!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Tascam MS16/AQ65

    OH Dear!
    I changed the three electrolytic capacitors on the power supply PCB turned it on, it blinked randomly again and died a death.
    I did in fact ring Tascam and the service engineer did suspect the power supply.
    Can I have put the caps in wrong?
    Do you have any further ideas?
    thanks
    desh

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    I live alone with my gear
    Age
    58
    Posts
    9,022
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    3562769

    Arrow Take it to Tascam Service.

    .................

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Gone
    Age
    58
    Posts
    7,703
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 222 Times in 211 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There was only two main caps in the PS that needed to be changed and if you reversed any of them, yes, it would explain why it still doesn't work!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smile tascam aq-65 autolocate

    I changed the caps round and a new regulator.
    Working fine now. thanks a lot
    desh

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-2007, 10:52
  2. Cassete or Digital
    By slash89 in forum Analog Recording & Mixing - Tape & Gear
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 13:35
  3. cakewalk home studio 2004 and tascam us 428 problems
    By lonman in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-02-2003, 05:06
  4. Tascam.com: I KNEW it
    By Mark7 in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 10-16-2003, 01:30
  5. HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEELP I'm drowning here(too many soundcards)
    By _ronin75_ in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-25-2003, 00:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •