Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: SD Busy Write Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Red face SD Busy Write Problem

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I have found a problem with my Tascam DP-008ex. When I switched to a 32 GB scandisk, every once in a while I began getting a message reading, "SD Write Busy". It further states I need to shut the unit off. When I do, everything that has just been recorded is gone, leaving the older stuff still there that was recorded over. Does anyone have any ideas. Is it the issue with the unit, the size of the scandisk or the fact that I just record over something else? The unit is fine otherwise. Thanks for any input you can give me.
    Last edited by Rick153; 02-14-2014 at 14:49. Reason: Sentence error

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Check your SD card

    Tascam lists the SD cards they have tested with the DP-008EX. You can view the list here: DP-008EX Specs. Scroll down to where it says "DP-008EX Tested media List". Generally though a class 10 SD card should work once you initialize it.

    -Phil

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Age
    55
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3136
    Im having the issue

    Sandisk Ultra 32
    any luck Rick...do we have to by the exact models from the tascam sight

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did you ever get this issue resolved? I have a lot of work saved on and SD card that just started having this issue, and I also keep losing a lot of things I just laid down.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    1. From the MULTI TRACK screen, go to MENU (press the MENU button)
    2. Go to SONG
    3. Go to COPY
    4. Place a check next to the current song -- the one with the asterisk (*) and hit NEXT
    5. It will ask if you want to copy to "Partition 1".... hit execute

    I dunno why this worked for me but it did

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    356
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 39 Times in 37 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    I've been getting this same problem a lot recently, with various cards, all of which have worked ok previously. I've tried the fix suggested but it had no effect. I wonder if anyone else has had the same problem. It is very annoying as you lose all your work.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to write songs, when you have absolutely nothing to write about?
    By Toasta Whales in forum Song Writing & Composition
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 08-07-2014, 11:17
  2. How many bad songs do you have to write before you write a good one?
    By ido1957 in forum Song Writing & Composition
    Replies: 196
    Last Post: 02-04-2014, 04:48
  3. BR8 drive busy problem
    By Phildo in forum Roland, Boss, VS Series Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2002, 13:59
  4. 1st song on my cd that im currently trying to write write & record
    By WEBCYAN in forum Vocal Technique & Processing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2001, 18:45
  5. posting what you write with how you write it- a song idea thread
    By theron in forum Vocal Technique & Processing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2001, 22:30

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •