Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Digital crackles when playback un anti DAW - Not a buffer size problem !

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Digital crackles when playback un anti DAW - Not a buffer size problem !

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi everyone

    I try to resolve an issue :

    I just got a Tascam US-20x20.
    I tried it on pro tools 12 and reaper and I get the same problem :

    A lot of digital crackles !
    In pro tools they appear while recording and playback but in repear they appear only during the playback.
    In reaper, the audio is not altered. I didnt look if they are in PT but i think this is only a playback problem.

    I disabled all windows built in audio devices in my system.
    I changed buffer size to all available values and it didnt helped.
    My tascam firmware is up to date.
    I tried to change the USB3 port where i plug my audio device.

    Still crackles!!!

    My config :

    Lenovo Y50-70
    i5 CPU
    8 GB RAM
    Windows 10 up to date

    Thanx so much for your help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6,648
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 466 Times in 435 Posts
    Rep Power
    12977803
    Try changing to a non-USB3 port. Even though you said not a buffer, Tascam has a driver tool to change it, just check. Make sure you have the ASIO selected. Check the unit on another computer since Reaper and drivers can be downloaded rather quick and easy.

    If this doesn't help, then the unit may have a problem.

    I have had issues withe mine from time to time. Usually removing/reinstalling the Tascam driver helps. Recently, I need to keep the unit turned off while in boot up mode, then once OS is up and running, then turning on the unit.

    Things to try for cheap.
    DM60 Tunes: The Collection

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanx so much for your help !

    I tried everything you told me except testing the unit on another computer.

    There are less but still crackles...

    I dont understand because i think an i5 with 8gb RAM can manage an audio interface used with a DAW easily.

    If anyone have the same experience im really interessed !

    Thanx guys

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6,648
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 466 Times in 435 Posts
    Rep Power
    12977803
    Quote Originally Posted by fictionman View Post
    Thanx so much for your help !

    I tried everything you told me except testing the unit on another computer.

    There are less but still crackles...

    I dont understand because i think an i5 with 8gb RAM can manage an audio interface used with a DAW easily.

    If anyone have the same experience im really interessed !

    Thanx guys
    Is the unit still under warranty? If it is new, you may have a defective product, this product just works. Do make sure you have the latest drivers, go to Tascam's website if you haven't already. I don't believe you can have the same problem with two different computers, so there is something gong on in the chain you haven't changed. I read on the Tascam site they are at V 3.00.

    You might want to try testing the unit with the Windows drivers. Just switch audio in windows back on and choose it as your output. Then play regular media files through something like Media player or what ever you use to play MP3s and Wave files.
    DM60 Tunes: The Collection

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanx again.

    Not under warranty, this is a second hand unit.
    I have all the latest Tascam drivers.
    This morning, I spent 2 hours working on Reaper making recording. I plugged the unit with a USB 2.0 cable on USB 2.0 port of my computer and no crackles at all.
    I don't know if the problem is totally resolved but it seems to.

    But I'm really annoyed because I bought this unit precisely because this is a USB 3.0 unit!
    So I don't understand... My computer is enough fast to manage all this stuff...

    Thanx again DM60, and to others : feel free to post if you had the same issue.

    Cheers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    898
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 150 Times in 133 Posts
    Rep Power
    798998
    There has been an issue with certain manufacturers' usb 3.0 ports. Not the computer mfg, the supplier of ports. It seems to affect audio recording most of all. There were several names mentioned, the one i remember was the Motorola. Sometimes using a powered USB hub alleviates the problem, again, not all powered usb hubs are the same and most interface mfg's say not to do this but whatever works i say. Ilok wont work with a lot of these ports also
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2019 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Gtoboy View Post
    There has been an issue with certain manufacturers' usb 3.0 ports. Not the computer mfg, the supplier of ports. It seems to affect audio recording most of all. There were several names mentioned, the one i remember was the Motorola. Sometimes using a powered USB hub alleviates the problem, again, not all powered usb hubs are the same and most interface mfg's say not to do this but whatever works i say. Ilok wont work with a lot of these ports also
    Thanx Gtoboy.
    I hope this is not my USB 3.0 port which is the problem.
    I will try to uninstall/reinstall the Windows USB 3.0 drivers, maybe it will work.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6,648
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 466 Times in 435 Posts
    Rep Power
    12977803
    I will say that, USB 2 will be plenty fast. If it works with 2, I would use it on 2. I have had no problem getting my recordings (and I think most people here) on 2.0. USB 3 will give you more through put, but the data for audio is more than what 2.0 can handle, so 3.0 will gain you very little if anything.

    I can only speculate the reason interfaces didn't rush to 3.0 due to no gain in performance.
    DM60 Tunes: The Collection

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Derby City
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    24147
    I remember reading a post about the Intel USB 3.0 port having some issues. I think they tried a Renesas based card and things worked well. Unfortunately that was some time ago, and I can't find the thread anymore. I remember the Renases chip because I was looking at cards with that chipset and jotted it down.

    Having the 16x08, my system only does 2.0, so theres no way for me to test anything.

    Update, I found the thread. It was on a Cakewalk / Sonor forum. Tascam Noise issue

    Hope it helps a little.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DM60 View Post
    I will say that, USB 2 will be plenty fast. If it works with 2, I would use it on 2. I have had no problem getting my recordings (and I think most people here) on 2.0. USB 3 will give you more through put, but the data for audio is more than what 2.0 can handle, so 3.0 will gain you very little if anything.

    I can only speculate the reason interfaces didn't rush to 3.0 due to no gain in performance.
    Thanx guys for you help.
    UPDATE : I worked about one hour on Reaper via USB 2.0 and the crackles had appeared. Less crackles but crackles anyway

    I will continue to seek, it makes me crazy!

    Thanx again

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Buffer Size In Digital Performer...
    By ghetto3jon in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 14:44
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 06:26
  3. A problem with playback or buffer size
    By scottrock84 in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-2004, 05:04
  4. A problem with playback or buffer size
    By scottrock84 in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2004, 19:56
  5. Relationship Between Buffer Size and Buffer Size
    By Merverus in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2003, 21:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •