Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: VST MIDI Routing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    VST MIDI Routing

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello Guys,

    I am new to Cubase so this may be evident to most. How can I load a VST3 plugin and route the MIDI output to another track?

    Thanks in advance.

    /Hans
    Hans Adamson
    Art Vista Productions
    http://www.artvista.net/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,924
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 424 Times in 388 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    You need to explain what you are trying to do? what kind of plugin is it? A processing plugin, or an instrument one - or something else?

    Essentially as you mention MIDI, I assume an instrument but why would you want to send an output to another track? Normally, MIDI comes in - you do something with it, and audio comes out, OR, MIDI exits the computer and goes to an external synth or something? So what is this MIDI out you then want to go somewhere else? Not really sure what you're doing?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    You need to explain what you are trying to do? what kind of plugin is it? A processing plugin, or an instrument one - or something else?

    Essentially as you mention MIDI, I assume an instrument but why would you want to send an output to another track? Normally, MIDI comes in - you do something with it, and audio comes out, OR, MIDI exits the computer and goes to an external synth or something? So what is this MIDI out you then want to go somewhere else? Not really sure what you're doing?
    It is an internal MIDI processing VST3 plugin. I need to route the MIDI output to tracks containing VSTi instruments. /Thanks
    Hans Adamson
    Art Vista Productions
    http://www.artvista.net/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ranelagh Tasmania
    Age
    68
    Posts
    7,896
    Thanks
    216
    Thanked 633 Times in 515 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    Like Rob, I'm not sure of what you are trying to do. Also, I'm not familiar with Cubase.

    But the general practice is to create a track, record or load a midi file to it, and insert a VST on the track as an FX.

    However, there are a number of ways of doing it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,924
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 424 Times in 388 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    well - that's not much help really, but if it does processing there are two possibilities. One is that it processes the MIDI stream directly (like the modifiers box in the inspector does, so you can create a track for it, you see in the inspector there are in and out boxes, so you set it's input to your controller, then you create the track for the instrument, and in the input box, select the output of the plugin. Alternatively in cubase, create the instruments and then in the mix window, patch the effect plugin as an insert, or pre/post fade send as required. In Cubase, in the inspector, you should see in the input window every MIDI source selectable, and in the output window, all your available outputs. What appears here is dependent on the plugin - some are very flexible, others less so.

    Same thing with instruments - you can create a MIDI track, then send it's output to another instrument track, or you create an instrument track, and just patch a MIDI input to it. The only real difference is that the VST instrument can have audio sends and routing, while a MIDI track can only have MIDI VST plugins as inserts or sends - as it's data only.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks. Very helpful!

    So the "inspector" is a patch bay that can be called up. Are there inspector instances for each track or is it a central patchbay for all tracks? How do I open the inspector?

    Thanks,
    /Hans
    Hans Adamson
    Art Vista Productions
    http://www.artvista.net/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,924
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 424 Times in 388 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    The inspector has been the key feature in every cubase version since black and white on an Atari 520 in black and white. It's not really a patch panel, but a quick way of accessing all manner of things. You can, depending on version, do useful things to the things the channel is doing. If it's a MIDI channel, you can select what specific input, or even all of them you wish to use, you can add or subtract values from the MIDI controllers - so making quiet notes louder, and louder notes even louder too. you can adjust various MIDI controllers like volume, expression, pan and others. you can shift the track forwards or backwards in time to cope with sounds that are a bit laggy, or somehow wrong. Have a look at the inspector - you can change the key of your MIDI tracks, going up or down. the audio one is different from the MIDI one in some areas, but so much can be done in that simple panel. I have a favourite bass patch but it plays an octave too low. Adding 12 into the transpose box quickly shifts it up. you can of course do these things elsewhere - but the inspector is non-destructive. That C3 playing at C4 has just been modified - the actual note is unchanged. Handy for repairing. Some of it's capabilities I never ever use - but other people will.

    Have a play with it and explore.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    The inspector has been the key feature in every cubase version since black and white on an Atari 520 in black and white. It's not really a patch panel, but a quick way of accessing all manner of things. You can, depending on version, do useful things to the things the channel is doing. If it's a MIDI channel, you can select what specific input, or even all of them you wish to use, you can add or subtract values from the MIDI controllers - so making quiet notes louder, and louder notes even louder too. you can adjust various MIDI controllers like volume, expression, pan and others. you can shift the track forwards or backwards in time to cope with sounds that are a bit laggy, or somehow wrong. Have a look at the inspector - you can change the key of your MIDI tracks, going up or down. the audio one is different from the MIDI one in some areas, but so much can be done in that simple panel. I have a favourite bass patch but it plays an octave too low. Adding 12 into the transpose box quickly shifts it up. you can of course do these things elsewhere - but the inspector is non-destructive. That C3 playing at C4 has just been modified - the actual note is unchanged. Handy for repairing. Some of it's capabilities I never ever use - but other people will.

    Have a play with it and explore.
    Thanks Rob,

    I will check it out!

    /Hans
    Hans Adamson
    Art Vista Productions
    http://www.artvista.net/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,587
    Thanks
    991
    Thanked 729 Times in 653 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Quote Originally Posted by Hans Adamson View Post
    Thanks. Very helpful!

    So the "inspector" is a patch bay that can be called up. Are there inspector instances for each track or is it a central patchbay for all tracks? How do I open the inspector?

    Thanks,
    /Hans
    It is the window at the far left. It has all of the tools you need for routing on every individual track.

    It really is the main control area for Cubase routing.

    It is likely in your best interest to watch some videos. Asking where the 'Inspector Window' is like asking if 'a' comes before 'b' in the alphabet.

    You have to do some initial basic learning of the software before asking questions. There will be more later that you might need answers for.

    No DAW is easy to learn. The first and easiest entry level startup video for Cubase will tell you what you need to know.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. MIDI routing ?
    By Chin_Muzik in forum Newbies
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 20:14
  2. Help with midi routing
    By aeroworks in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 08:40
  3. midi routing question
    By syren in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-24-2007, 11:59
  4. Please help re: midi routing
    By Guernica in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2002, 17:35
  5. Midi routing
    By jonax in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2000, 22:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •