Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Trying to hook MPK49 up with cubase elements 7....so many questions...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Columbus Ohio
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Trying to hook MPK49 up with cubase elements 7....so many questions...

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello, I just got a used MPK49 and am attempting to hook it up to Cubase today, with less than satisfactory results.

    Here's what I know:

    Unit is powered via usb from computer. Blue backscreen is on, as well as orange lights for pitch/mod wheels.
    The Vyzex software is downloaded and seems to be installed/running correctly. (I did not receive a startup CD for the unit)
    There is some degree of recognition, as I can use the MPK to trigger keyboard sounds on a Cubase track -although I'm not actually sure how I got that to work.

    What I CAN'T seem to figure out and cannot find any information on, is why I can't get the transport buttons configured.
    Anyone have any insight? Am I better off posting this up in the cubase forum?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,555
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 723 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Yes, moved to Steinberg forum.

    Were you able to select the MPK49 in Devices>Device Setup...(plus sign icon at top left [Add Device])?

    Controllers like the Presonus Faderport just worked once the unit was entered here^.

    I know the Akai products that I have used have had a separate control panel to change settings. I have never used a keyboard tho. Not sure how to configure.


    I am about to purchase one so I am interested in the responses here as well.

    Thanks for asking the question.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Columbus Ohio
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for moving it.

    The Akai wasn't listed among the options for devices so I used "generic remote".
    This brings up a dialogue box that asks me for a MIDI in and out. My choices for "input" include: all MIDI inputs, MPK49, or VSL-in1
    I chose the MPK49, is this right? I dunno.

    Below the check boxes for MIDI in/out are a list of faders, alongside that are tabs "IMPORT, EXPORT, ADD and DELETE" as well as a check-box for "LEARN"
    No clue what I'm supposed to do with any of that.

    Why the @%#* isn't there a very clear cut video tutorial on this???

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,555
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 723 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Sorry man, I can't help much. I am not a controller/keyboard guy.

    I have Maschine and it just works without selecting it at all either.

    I am sure someone will come along with some actual answers...
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,555
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 723 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Actually now that I fired up Maschine, it shows after rebooting Cubase. Under Devices>Device Setup...>Remote Devices. Not sure that helps but I at least see it and it seems that control of transport may be set there.

    Again I apologize. I just do not know...
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Columbus Ohio
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Had I known that there were machines that automatically mapped, I would have bought one. This is EXACTLY the kind of thing that I wanted to avoid. I'm a pretty good musician, I am NOT a NASA flight control programmer.

    I asked everywhere, "what MIDI controller do I want to buy to use with Cubase?". I asked on this forum, I asked at Sam Ash and Guitar Center. The answer was always, "Aw, ya know man they're all the same pretty much, universal, blah blah"

    AAAAARGH LOL!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,555
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 723 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Well, since Steinberg and Yamaha are the same company... Sorry, but just saying. lol!

    I did see your post about it but had nothing to offer. Now I feel bad.


    I am sure there is a way to make it work. Some NASA/Cubase guy will be around soon I am sure.

    Hold tight man.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,555
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 723 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Hey, did you see this? Shitty video but it seems to possibly be your answers.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,555
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 723 Times in 647 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    What OS are you running? I find it odd that the driver disc is not available from Akai, yet it is obviously needed. Seems you downloaded the only thing available. Maybe you need to make it compatible with your OS? IDK

    I am trying to figure this out for you man...
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    NE Indiana
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,474
    Thanks
    133
    Thanked 48 Times in 45 Posts
    Rep Power
    1552530
    For what it's worth, I wasn't the only one that suggested the Nektar...

    Sorry you're having problems dude; is there no documentation as far as an online manual? Have you downloaded the proper drivers, etc? It seems as if there should be some kind of MIDI learn function to map out the faders and knobs but I'm not sure how to do it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cubase LE AI Elements 7
    By Seraphina Heart in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-29-2014, 09:32
  2. Cubase / Cubase Artist / Cubase Elements 7.0.5 announcement
    By Guillermo N in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 08:14
  3. Cubase 6 full retail VS Cubase 6 elements
    By Heman468 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 18:45
  4. EQ on Cubase 6 eLEMENTS
    By MasterRS in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2012, 07:05
  5. Cubase 5 and MPK49 Fader issue
    By dxm2dxm2 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 20:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •