Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Samplerate could not be set *NEED NUENDO HELP*

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Samplerate could not be set *NEED NUENDO HELP*

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi.

    I have a copy of Nuendo 2 being used at my studio and I also have it installed on my home PC so I can do some work when I am not at the studio. A few days ago, I opened up Nuendo on my PC and when I attempted to open a new project, I got an error message saying:

    "Samplerate could not be set. This may be due to the sampleclock being set to external sync."

    I cannot set the sample rate in Project Setup. I can neither record nor play any file in the program. I have nothing connected to my PC...nothing.

    I uninstalled Nuendo and when I tried re-installing it, I got an error. While it said "Updating ASIO configuration, please wait", I got an error saying:

    "You do not have access to make the required system configuration modifications. Please rerun this installation from an administrators account."

    The thing is...my account is an administrators account...and it is the same account I initally installed Nuendo in. I tried all the other accounts (administrators) and I got the same error.

    My guess is that the ASIO drivers are not being installed. Because after getting this error, I ran Nuendo and I did not see the thing where it checks the drivers.

    Could someone help me??? It will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Age
    43
    Posts
    598
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    16652
    have you checked to see if the soundcard is being seen by windows?...sounds like its not seeing the soundcard...thus the errors

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Fixing it in the mix
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmm, wish I could, but it's a little too messed up for me. I run Nuendo 2 as well, and when I had problems I looked for help at the support forum at Nuendo.com. You could try that if you don't find help here. They were extremely unhelpful and snobby, but it's worth a shot. I'm thinking you might want to try Windows support as well, because it seems like there's a privileges conflict, but that's just a shot in the dark.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah, it is. Everything else is fine. It's just that Nuendo isn't working right.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Age
    43
    Posts
    598
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    16652
    are you forgetting to plug your dongle in?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Silver Spring
    Age
    55
    Posts
    11,907
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2644023
    Quote Originally Posted by Markaholic
    are you forgetting to plug your dongle in?
    I was gonna ask - doesn't Nuendo use a dongle?

    Also, are you using a soundcard that supports the sample/bit rates you're trying to use?
    Newest endeavor: Playing drums in a live band version of 7 Door Sedan's music.
    __________________

    "Do yourself a favour just shut up, read up then put up." --muttley600

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The dongle is in.

    I can't set the sample rate at all in Project Setup. It was fine the last time I used it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Fixing it in the mix
    Posts
    590
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yeah, if it's a dongle issue it will give a different message

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Age
    43
    Posts
    598
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    16652
    are you trying to load a previous project...or a new project? maybe its the project you was working on got biffed...strange...i still think its soundcard related...thats the only time ive seen those errors show up..that or after running certain plug-ins....have you tryed a restart of the PC?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    New project. I've restarted a million times. I've tried it over and over and over and over. Still no progress.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. nuendo samplerate problem with edirol ua-5?
    By shiitake in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 06:23
  2. computer crashing and problems in nuendo
    By bradthefattest in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2005, 09:19
  3. Nuendo SampleRate question
    By Lorde in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-07-2004, 01:34
  4. Question for NUENDO users
    By Hard2Hear in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-19-2003, 08:41
  5. Pro Tools Mac VS Nuendo PC
    By Jason James in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-22-2002, 14:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •