Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Oh crap!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,572
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 727 Times in 651 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864

    Oh crap!

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Tried a new plugin that now has my Cubase unable to open. Gonna throw some shit at some shit!!!
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,572
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 727 Times in 651 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Maybe some info is a good idea.

    Soundtheory Gullfoss. ilok updated. eLicense updated. Restart, restart.

    Cubase hangs at Initializing: Scanning VST3 Plug-ins...

    Safe mode start has no difference.


    Any ideas?
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ranelagh Tasmania
    Age
    68
    Posts
    7,872
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 624 Times in 507 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    I have had the occasional problem with plugins and Reaper. When they crash my projects and can't load the project, I go to the VST plug in folder and rename the DLL to something else so that Reaper can't see them. I can then load the project and remove the offenders.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    2,857
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 411 Times in 376 Posts
    Rep Power
    4008612
    Same process in Cubase, my load screen occasional hangs when it scans the plug in folders, and I've never tracked down which is the culprit. I suspect it's when it decides a plugin is to go to blacklist status. Can you take the plugins and take clumps of them into a new folder outside the vst search and narrow it down. Again, no proof, but I wonder if it's not always the new vst, but a combination of the new and the old? Perfectly fine before instant ion and later, after too, but a pain on first install.

    I assume you've already tried just removing it? Have you tried putting it in a different vst folder?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    133
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    214751
    Go to the VST 3 plug ins folder and move the gullfoss DLL to the desktop. Then try Cubase. If Cubase now gets past scanning the VST 3s , you havr the culprit and can still make use of the Gullfoss VST2.
    Just a thought.
    VST 3 s usually stored in Commons Fiules inside Program Files (I think)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,861
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808373
    Manually remove the plugin my dude.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,572
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 727 Times in 651 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Ok, friggen strange. 14 hours later and it loads fine. Hmm...

    I wasn't aware Cubase took sick days. Maybe she's pregnant.

    Thanks for the help guys!
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,572
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 727 Times in 651 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Something new and strange now. Stereo out bus inserts not working correctly.

    The bus clips no matter how hard I hit a limiter or change it's output level. WTF?

    Fader turns down output to monitors but meter stays the same.

    But, in Control Room output, I have no clipping.

    Same results in safe mode.

    Anyone know of a button I accidentally clicked?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,861
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808373
    Oh God. Did you punch an infant or something?
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,572
    Thanks
    983
    Thanked 727 Times in 651 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitargodgt View Post
    Oh God. Did you punch an infant or something?
    Ha! No!

    Not sure if the band I recorded did tho. It only on their project.

    The band name is 'Rhoar' so maybe the cat karma got their tongue? LOL
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Crap 1 vs. Crap 2
    By deadleafecho in forum The Rack
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2007, 09:14
  2. Mic Pres...Crap and not-so-crap?
    By Wolfman140 in forum The Rack
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-27-2004, 17:47
  3. Crap...
    By Sennheiser in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 13:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •