Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: no guitar signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    no guitar signal

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I am adding an Audio track, mono, but no signal on the meter..sound is ok out of headphones...
    I tried every output chain I could... still no signal... the other 2 tracks are ok...
    what is wrong with this screenshot output chain???
    I never had this before...yesterday I installed demo version of Guitar Rig 6....
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ranelagh Tasmania
    Age
    69
    Posts
    8,699
    Thanks
    248
    Thanked 797 Times in 664 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474860
    You need a Cubase user to help.

    However, the times I don't get a signal are most commonly caused by me (a) plugging the guitar into a different interface input, (b) not selecting the correect input channel in Reaper, or (c) forgetting to turn phantom on to power up the DI.

    It is unlikely that installing GR6 would be a cause.

    Start problem solving by removing everything from the signal path except the bare minmum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I tried the set up in Studio One and it was ok so its not the hardware...When I look at audio in and out it shows no ins..
    but Studio One was ok...so that means its a Cubase thing... tried resetting, midi works, its just Audio in Cubase...
    what could it be,..??
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I got it going and maybe someone in the future should know what I did.... In the input/output routing strip up top you have drop down choices like stereo,L,R,Mono R etc.... but sometimes Cubase might not load ALL the choices it should.
    Its a glitch in DAWs in general. In this case I had to delete the track and reload another and then at the bottom
    there was 2 more choices, mono L( RT2) and mono R(RT2). You have to select the mono that shows your interface in parantheses.The other mono choices might NOT work.
    One thing that would have helped would be an improvement in the Cubase gui.What a fantasy. They update every 6 months instead of every 6 weeks. They need more coding improvements.Where did all the talented coders go???
    I guess not to Germany..
    Last edited by 682; 1 Week Ago at 16:22.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Best way to split a guitar signal
    By glomu in forum Studio Building & Acoustic Treatment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 11:24
  2. guitar pod = radio signal ????
    By axeman_ukl in forum The Rack
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-07-2007, 15:42
  3. Guitar signal boost
    By Fleaflicker in forum The Rack
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2004, 11:31
  4. What do I need to split a guitar signal?
    By asi9 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-16-2001, 20:47
  5. Low mic signal on accoustic guitar
    By Fusioninspace in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-28-2000, 23:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •