Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27

Thread: Mixdown failure in cubase ai8

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Sign in to disable this ad
    I routed them all to Stereo Out and initiated mixdown but I keep getting cpu useage overload warning and I start over and gets a little farther but then I gave up because the warning keeps showing up.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Got it going now ..rerouted all to Stereo Out..but upon playback after mixdown It came out with different mix(some tracks louder than other -uneven).also real time option in mixdown export caused too much cpu warning and aborted mixdown so I unchecked the box and it works now.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,405
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    yeah, don't select realtime. No need to do that.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,405
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Upon a closer look, you have 32bit depth selected and you chose to have the mixdown track imported back into your mix. Are you sure those are the choices you want to make?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Got it going now ..rerouted all to Stereo Out..but upon playback after mixdown It came out with different mix(some tracks louder than other -uneven).also real time option in mixdown export caused too much cpu warning and aborted mixdown so I unchecked the box and it works now.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Somehow the taskbar on my computer blocked out some of the checkboxes.I got it going now. All tracks to Stereo Out and export mixdown Stereo Out.It works but the tracks have a different level than what I had originally mixed them as..I'm pretty sure after changing the routing to all to Stereo Out the way that I mixed the project to 4 seperate busses changed the levels when eliminating the other 3 busses.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Plain and simple.....I have a 50 track project in cubaseai8 and I want to export mixdown so my whole project(all the tracks can end up as a stereo recording after mixdown..It seems like I used several outputs and can only mixdown one output at a time.So if I mixdown one output at a time more than likely they will end up seperate and not one recording..My mistake I guess was using more than one output.I should have just used Stereo Out

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Got it going now ..rerouted all to Stereo Out..but upon playback after mixdown It came out with different mix(some tracks louder than other -uneven).also real time option in mixdown export caused too much cpu warning and aborted mixdown so I unchecked the box and it works now.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    7,847
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 498 Times in 461 Posts
    Rep Power
    14818761
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Donithan View Post
    It came out with different mix(some tracks louder than other -uneven).
    Perhaps there were volume adjustments on some of the outputs you were using before which are no longer being applied now that everything is going to the main output.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    122
    Thanks
    133
    Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    214751
    So: Now all 5t0 tracks are going a one stereo buss. Mix the track while monitoring just that stereo buss and you'll get ther mix you want. I suspect the other three buss levels are what has changed your mix.
    Phew.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cubase Mixdown Failure
    By Bongles Dad in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-18-2014, 04:25
  2. Cubase 5 Metronome heart failure!
    By aviv in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 06:54
  3. Cubase MP3 Mixdown
    By juicypork in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 09:32
  4. Mixdown Midi in Cubase 5 ?
    By Slightly_Imp in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2001, 06:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •