Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How can I record multiple vocals on cubase with 3 mics independently?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How can I record multiple vocals on cubase with 3 mics independently?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello. I'm new here and need urgent help with this. I use Cubase 5 and a UMC404HD soundcard (with 4 inputs). Now I have connected 3 mics to the soundcard. I need help on how to get them working on cubase and also record with the 3 mics on 3 different channels so I can mix the vocals independently. Someone help please.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    3,034
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 448 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    4223363
    Have you not found your routing options? It's just a case of telling Cubase ch 1 comes from input 1, 2 from 2 and 3 from 3. Then you create 3 empty tracks and three input channels, which you assign in the inspector to 1,2 or 3. It really is that simple.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Rob Ayelstone for replying. Please I'll need more clarification on this routing and assigning to inspector that you talked about. Can you be more explicit. I have a recording with a group in less than 24 hours and will need this settings. Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,678
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 280 Times in 258 Posts
    Rep Power
    7968220
    The manual is usually the place to go for such information:

    Operation Manual

    Check out the Audio Connections, Tracks, and Track Handling sections.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,650
    Thanks
    1,011
    Thanked 736 Times in 660 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    So, you are recording with a group in 24 hours and have no idea how to use your software you have had since 2010?

    Sorry man, wrong site to ask questions about cracked software.

    Rob answered your question though. Figure it out.

    To be nice: You have to select the driver in cubase for the UMC first. Then enable the inputs for the device. Then select those inputs on individual channels.

    Sorry but you will have to figure out the details and learn. Sure there are lots of Youtube videos. Better get to work now. I not simple.

    Cheers!
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,650
    Thanks
    1,011
    Thanked 736 Times in 660 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Quote Originally Posted by Tadpui View Post
    The manual is usually the place to go for such information:

    Operation Manual

    Check out the Audio Connections, Tracks, and Track Handling sections.
    Much has changed with Cubase 10 since Cubase 5. Bet he going to have fun even getting the software to work right...
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    43
    Posts
    3,678
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 280 Times in 258 Posts
    Rep Power
    7968220
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    Much has changed with Cubase 10 since Cubase 5. Bet he going to have fun even getting the software to work right...
    Oh, I missed the Cubase *5* part! Yeah, that one is long past sunset

    That's the most common cracked version of Cubase, and I'd imagine that the only people still using it in 2019 obtained it through nefarious sources.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    3,034
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 448 Times in 408 Posts
    Rep Power
    4223363
    I think Steinberg sold more legit Cubase packages after people got fed up with the mega unreliability of that crack. The reality is that version was a steepish transfer from SX3, but the input and output routing has changed little - and I find it incredible anybody would try to do something important with Cubase without at least getting familiar with such basic stuff. Doesn't make the recording that reliable. Best of luck - but everything you want is Googlable/Youtubeable, and for a version either way it's very similar.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    50
    Posts
    19,650
    Thanks
    1,011
    Thanked 736 Times in 660 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Quote Originally Posted by rob aylestone View Post
    I think Steinberg sold more legit Cubase packages after people got fed up with the mega unreliability of that crack. The reality is that version was a steepish transfer from SX3, but the input and output routing has changed little - and I find it incredible anybody would try to do something important with Cubase without at least getting familiar with such basic stuff. Doesn't make the recording that reliable. Best of luck - but everything you want is Googlable/Youtubeable, and for a version either way it's very similar.
    Yeah, I have heard many stories of the cracked Cubase 5 being way unreliable. And that is actually a good thing IMO. Then came the working evil dongle... Muahahaha!!!! You can't steal no more... Said Steinberg....

    So we get to have reasonably priced software but with an ankle bracelet. Thanks pirates! lol

    I haven't even seen my dongle in a few years as it is in my tower. It does kinda suck for those using lappys tho...

    The easily cracked version may have been an advertising by Steinberg scheme....Just a thought.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks all.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Why not record vocals with two or more mics?
    By blue4u in forum Microphones
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-09-2008, 20:59
  2. 2 mics to record vocals?
    By iancl in forum Microphones
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2006, 11:05
  3. Using multiple mics at once on vocals...
    By Myriad_Rocker in forum Microphones
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-21-2004, 19:25
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2004, 00:50
  5. can you record vocals in cubase??
    By Mizchif in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2002, 10:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •