Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to avoid resetting audio loops in a track

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    How to avoid resetting audio loops in a track

    Sign in to disable this ad
    What I want to find out how to do is after loading a tom tom and then duplicating it 30 -40 times and manually putting each one in line with the other tracks(tempo etc.) I changed my mind because the tom tom sounded good previewing it in mediabay but not in the audio track.What I would like to try to avoid is loading another tom tom and realigning those after duplicating so is there a way to replace them with new tom tom audio from mediabay without realigning new ones?(like replace)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,402
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    There is a way to use Hit Detection and Sampler Editor to replace sounds. It's meant for doing exactly what you want. I do not know how to use it, but it's in the user manual.

    Another way, if it is the same audio clip duplicated then you can replace the .wav file with your better sounding tom. Go to the audio folder for the song. Find the audio file for the tom. Rename it to something else, ie tom.wav>tom_old.wav. The place the new tom audio file in the same folder and rename it to what the old file used to be called. New_tom.wav>tom.wav.

    But here is the clincher. Your tom hit is going to start at specific point in the audio file, you'll have to match the same starting point or you will have to go through and realign all the clips in the track.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chili View Post
    There is a way to use Hit Detection and Sampler Editor to replace sounds. It's meant for doing exactly what you want. I do not know how to use it, but it's in the user manual.

    Another way, if it is the same audio clip duplicated then you can replace the .wav file with your better sounding tom. Go to the audio folder for the song. Find the audio file for the tom. Rename it to something else, ie tom.wav>tom_old.wav. The place the new tom audio file in the same folder and rename it to what the old file used to be called. New_tom.wav>tom.wav.

    But here is the clincher. Your tom hit is going to start at specific point in the audio file, you'll have to match the same starting point or you will have to go through and realign all the clips in the track.
    That's what I am trying to avoid, realigning the starting points from the clip. I duplicated the clip 30-40 times and individually (not knowing an easier way) matched them to the other instruments tempo. I was going to tweak them later.You're saying it will"fool"the audio file in the project folder and maybe load the audio track in cubase the same as it would with the old clip? I have cubase Al 8 and Al 10 and don't believe sampler editor comes with those.
    Last edited by Robert Donithan; 05-18-2019 at 13:56.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    7,845
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 497 Times in 460 Posts
    Rep Power
    14818761
    Quote Originally Posted by Chili View Post
    ...you will have to go through and realign all the clips in the track.
    They could well all be off by the same amount. It should be possible to group them and move them all together. I don't know Cubase but I could do this in Pro Tools or Vegas Pro, two very different programs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,402
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Donithan View Post
    You're saying it will"fool"the audio file in the project folder and maybe load the audio track in cubase the same as it would with the old clip?
    Yeah, just renaming the wav files in Windows like I described will cause Cubase to use the new file.

    Quote Originally Posted by BSG
    They could well all be off by the same amount. It should be possible to group them and move them all together. I don't know Cubase but I could do this in Pro Tools or Vegas Pro, two very different programs.
    You're right. Great idea. Easy to do in Cubase. Turn Snap off. Select the tom events. Slide into the new position.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by bouldersoundguy View Post
    They could well all be off by the same amount. It should be possible to group them and move them all together. I don't know Cubase but I could do this in Pro Tools or Vegas Pro, two very different programs.
    Let you know this coming week.

    ---------- Update ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Chili View Post
    Yeah, just renaming the wav files in Windows like I described will cause Cubase to use the new file.



    You're right. Great idea. Easy to do in Cubase. Turn Snap off. Select the tom events. Slide into the new position.
    Let you know if it works this coming week.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by bouldersoundguy View Post
    They could well all be off by the same amount. It should be possible to group them and move them all together. I don't know Cubase but I could do this in Pro Tools or Vegas Pro, two very different programs.
    Yes it's called nudge in cubase..Select all on track and micro move them into place.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Where is the media Pool window located in windows10 file explorer? I tried what you said but cannot locate windows 10 explorer folder or file of the new tom tom...I tried overlapping a deeper tom tom but too much trouble.Maybe I can transpose it lower so it sounds deeper.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,402
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 609 Times in 556 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Where are you saving your audio files? It's in a location you selected.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chili View Post
    Where are you saving your audio files? It's in a location you selected.
    It is in cubase projects but the original tom tom doesn't seem to be there or a new kick drum I inserted into the audio track where the old tom tom is..neither one of them show up in any audio file that I could find..According to the Pool in media when you ask it to show the file(tom tom or kick) in windows10 explorer, they say ""cannot browse vst3 sound in explorer"...So I just erased the old file and whittled down 30-40 copies of the kick drum getting them to align to tempo and other tracks...what I'm learning is that the least little change of position(audio or midi loop etc.) in tempo for a drum or other percussive instrument can "spice it up" or make you say"that's better".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. resetting the mix
    By thomaswomas in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 03:51
  2. Need help resetting sampletank!!
    By Chrisulrich in forum Newbies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 18:22
  3. Resetting Computer Levels
    By SGPIANOMAN in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 06:35
  4. resetting eq?
    By rightbrainnow in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 13:10
  5. resetting DM-24 to factory default.
    By Erik713 in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 07:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •