Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to avoid resetting audio loops in a track

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,354
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 598 Times in 545 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Sign in to disable this ad
    Wait... did you record the drums yourself or are you using a VSTi? Something like EZDrummer, Addictive Drums, etc?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chili View Post
    Wait... did you record the drums yourself or are you using a VSTi? Something like EZDrummer, Addictive Drums, etc?
    I inserted a drum clip from cubase loop browser which is a list of thousands of clips and loops from the cubase "factory" files.I do have Ez drummer type of vst but I was using that steady beat in the background. I wanted to create a "boom-clap" effect.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,354
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 598 Times in 545 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Donithan View Post
    I inserted a drum clip from cubase loop browser which is a list of thousands of clips and loops from the cubase "factory" files.I do have Ez drummer type of vst but I was using that steady beat in the background. I wanted to create a "boom-clap" effect.
    Ok, well.... disregard everything I suggested earlier. My suggestions were for recorded audio clips. I do not know how to change out the tom hits from the cubase loops. Sorry.

    I know with EZDrummer, changing the tom to a different one is a simple matter of a pulldown menu. There is no need to realign the clip. I imagine the cubase loops have to be the same.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. resetting the mix
    By thomaswomas in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 03:51
  2. Need help resetting sampletank!!
    By Chrisulrich in forum Newbies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 18:22
  3. Resetting Computer Levels
    By SGPIANOMAN in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 06:35
  4. resetting eq?
    By rightbrainnow in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 13:10
  5. resetting DM-24 to factory default.
    By Erik713 in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 07:49

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •