Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Horribly distorted sound to guitar when adding second track

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Horribly distorted sound to guitar when adding second track

    Sign in to disable this ad
    So I just got a Focusrite 2i2 and set it up with Cubase 5(yes, an old one). I'm also running BIAS FX for the guitar, and everything is fine until I add a second track. With just one track, the sound comes out fine, but once the second track is added and BIAS FX assigned to the insert, the sound has horrible distortion bordering on white noise. I set it up the same way as my friend, who has no problem at all(different AI though). Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    576
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 102 Times in 90 Posts
    Rep Power
    563186
    Something isn't set right but a lot more detailed info is needed to help, sorry.
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2018 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What I can say is when I open a new project and add a track and insert BIAS FX, everything is fine. Then all I do is add an additional track and the problem happens, even without any plugin inserted, just a bare track, and the sound is very distorted almost like an excessive delay mixed with white noise when I strike a note. I would be more than happy to provide any more information, I just don't know what to provide. This is my first time home recording so everything is quite new to me. I will for sure look up any details that anyone suggests.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    576
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 102 Times in 90 Posts
    Rep Power
    563186
    I haven't used Cubase in years, so hopefully someone will chime in. To start with is the first track and new track set to the same input on the 2i2? Is there a way to set the already done track to "No input"? What sort of buffer settings are you working at? How is the interface connected? 2i2's are notorious for noise from the USB bus at low buffer settings, going into USB 3 instead of two, low power from the USB bus due to multiple USB inputs connected or connected to unpowered hub, and intermittent driver issues which necessitate reloading the drivers. What system, OS version, drivers are you using? Mac's sometimes need tweaks to core audio settings to get everything working right.
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2018 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    49
    Posts
    19,140
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 651 Times in 586 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474863
    Yes, give as much info as you can about your computer setup and how you have interface connected/setup/software/etc...

    No need for a bunch of 'if I, could have, wish you, What if.' Not until we even know your specs...

    Best.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the help guys. So I'm on a PC running Win10 64-bit on an i7 6400, 16GB RAM, connected through USB 3. Sample rate is 44.1 kHz with a buffer size of 128. As for whether the tracks are set to the same input, I believe so. I set up the VST connections the same way as a friend of mine, who has no problems, albeit with a different AI. The Cubase version I am running is 32-bit, as is the BIAS FX I bought. I'm also using the headphones input for the speaker connection, which I know is technically wrong but is the only way I could hear myself play in the DAW.
    Last edited by Ascetic_Axe; 05-09-2018 at 08:46.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'd say: get yourself a decent interface and switch to 64-bit. With 32-bit Cubase your 16GB RAM is totally useless, it can only handle 3GB now in 32-bit Cubase.
    So buy a Steinberg UR interface and upgrade to Cubase 9.5 and your problems will be solved!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to arnomusicman For This Useful Post:


  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    49
    Posts
    19,140
    Thanks
    873
    Thanked 651 Times in 586 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474863
    Quote Originally Posted by arnomusicman View Post
    I'd say: get yourself a decent interface and switch to 64-bit. With 32-bit Cubase your 16GB RAM is totally useless, it can only handle 3GB now in 32-bit Cubase.
    So buy a Steinberg UR interface and upgrade to Cubase 9.5 and your problems will be solved!
    Yeah, you gonna have to spend some upgrade money if you want to record music with Cubase man...

    Or just go with Reaper. I hate giving that suggestion....
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 9 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,806
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 48 Times in 44 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808372
    IIRC Bias is an absolute CPU hog so the most likely issue is CPU headroom when you add another track (running 2 instances of Bias at once).

    Best you can do is freeze the first one before adding the second. There is a snowflake icon on the track, hit that.

    Also: OP, there is no sense in running the 32bit version of 5 when a 64bit version of 5 exists.

    Also: OP, there is nothing wrong with the interface you purchased. Spending more money on something else is not necessary.

    Article Details | Steinberg
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    paradise
    Posts
    4,046
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 485 Times in 437 Posts
    Rep Power
    7573554
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitargodgt View Post

    Also: OP, there is nothing wrong with the interface you purchased. Spending more money on something else is not
    I agree with this. Nothing at all the matter with the focusrite. Also i agree with @jimmy69 on getting Reaper. It's a good all purpose daw, with loads of tech backup.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. distorted/crackling subwoofer on rhythm guitar track
    By wellthoughtplan in forum Newbies
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-01-2015, 18:13
  2. if you cant get a nice, distorted guitar sound..
    By ron82 in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-23-2003, 04:45
  3. Recorded quality of distorted guitar sound
    By canada-paul in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-11-2002, 13:57
  4. sonar - distorted guitar sound
    By blip in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2002, 17:26
  5. distorted guitar sound! help!!
    By sonarstar in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-22-2002, 15:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •