Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cubase SX3 my metronome no longer works, can someone help?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cubase SX3 my metronome no longer works, can someone help?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    whether it is turned on or off doesn't matter, it completely stopped working and is making tracking difficult on some projects.
    Yes I am a booking agent!
    www.thunderdometouring.com
    The Esoteric (Prosthetic)
    Punk the CLock 3 "Property of a Gentleman" Tour
    Entombed
    Today is the Day
    Secret Lives of the Freemasons (Astro Magnetics)
    Across Five Aprils (Indianola) and many more

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Southeast Florida
    Age
    64
    Posts
    4,635
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4732883
    Dont use it.

    Make a midi track of quarter notes and run it through a vsti.

    Even the free SFZ soundfont vsti player with a free drumset soundfont from hammersound.net is good.

    Make it part of your track templates and call it up everytime you start a new project.


    (and for all audio projects I prefer to render out a click track to an audio file you can mute on the final mixdown so that I'm tracking all my audio files to an audio file.... it's easier on your computer....)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    thank you

    i will try that advice.
    Yes I am a booking agent!
    www.thunderdometouring.com
    The Esoteric (Prosthetic)
    Punk the CLock 3 "Property of a Gentleman" Tour
    Entombed
    Today is the Day
    Secret Lives of the Freemasons (Astro Magnetics)
    Across Five Aprils (Indianola) and many more

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    5,234
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    249909
    In your metronome setup screen, make sure their is an output designated for your metronome whether it is the audio click, or the midi output. Personally, I hate the audio click. When I use the Cubase metronome, I assign it midi to the LM7 vsti that comes with Cubase. I assign the metronome to the clave sound that comes with Cubase in the LM7 under the percussion bank.

    I see no reason to have to make a seperate MIDI file or audio file. Using the built in metronome seems like the best option to me because it maintains full functionality and versatility to change tempos, tempo map etc... with ease. I have assigned my click track in the shortcuts to use "C" as a shortcut command to turn it off and on. If you are worried about the CPU resources that the click track and LM7 use up then in my opinion you have huge resource problems already since this is about as minimal a power hungry VSTi you are likely to find in this day and age.
    Dealer for Peluso Microphones, Blue Microphones and CBI cables....
    http://www.myspace.com/xstaticstudios

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Walled Lake, MI
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2,938
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    336136
    Did you accidentally turn it down on the mixer?
    "Default is the value selected by the composer overridden by your command." - Roland TR-707 Manual

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Metronome problems w/ cubase and firepod
    By TheIllicitOne in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 19:20
  2. Cubase Metronome question
    By No More Wolves in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2005, 12:45
  3. Metronome Help in Cubase LE
    By mattsparks in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2005, 04:48
  4. I got a prob with cubase! it doesnt record longer than 7-10 seconds
    By Sarumann in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2004, 04:08
  5. Homemade pop-filter no longer works
    By kdgospel in forum Fostex Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-28-2003, 10:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •