Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Cubase, Audio Track, Inserts & Tuner

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,815
    Thanks
    1,052
    Thanked 759 Times in 680 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Sign in to disable this ad
    Quote Originally Posted by Guitargodgt View Post
    Try unchecking direct monitoring in your asio settings. Picture number 4 in that post.

    I will warn you though, there may be latency if you do this but my thought is that it will allow you to monitor fx in cubase with it turned off.

    If that's not it, I honestly am not sure. Everything else looks correct to me.
    That is the issue! Good call man.

    I just tested it and I get the same result here. I have never clicked that button before...

    Thanks!
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,
    Good news & not-so-good news: I unchecked the box as suggested and though the output sound thru the amp & headphones is still 'dry' and when I record a track it is also still dry (even with an Insert turned on), it is at least recording it with the effect. So that's progress of some kind. Unfortunately, I am still not hearing the effect 'live' and from my dabblings with Cubase, it seems quite easy to turn on/change effects once a track has been recorded. In saying that, that's progress! We're getting somewhere. I bet it is some bloody checkbox and it will all come good. The real litmus test apart from Insert>Distortion>GA Classic is to see if I get a signal thru the Insert>Tools>Tuner, which I've never had.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,815
    Thanks
    1,052
    Thanked 759 Times in 680 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Wait, to be clear, Cubase will not ever 'record' it with effect. The recorded signal will always be the dry signal. It just runs through the inserts during playback. Not unless you 'Bounce' the audio track.

    Inserts should also be working on the way in with 'Direct Monitoring' disabled.

    Make sure you clicked 'Apply' after you unchecked the 'Direct Monitoring' box. Maybe even restart Cubase.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    [SOLVED] Cubase, Audio Track, Inserts & Tuner

    Firstly, SUCCESS!!!! I had unchecked the "Direct Monitoring" option in the ASIO settings, BUT I did not restart Cubase AI. I went the whole-hog and rebooted the laptop and sure enough, it works! I can get a signal in the Inserts>Tools>Tuner aswell as ALL the other Effects under Inserts coming through my Amp/Headphones! Happy Days!

    One final easy question: I can only use 4 Inserts per channel (and tbh, why would you need any more!) but how do I remove unused effects, so I can add a replacement? All I can see is a "Reset Channel" (attachment), but that removes ALL the effects.

    Channel_Settings_Multiple_Effects.jpg

    Finally, I'd just like to say a BIG THANK YOU to Guitargodgt, Jimmys69, gecko zzed, Chili and rob aylestone for all your patience and help. Have yourself a well earned beer. And if you were locals, I'd shout you one

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to louncov For This Useful Post:


  6. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,815
    Thanks
    1,052
    Thanked 759 Times in 680 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Awesome mate! Glad we could help.

    Just click/drag the insert off the slot. Looks like AI only allows 4 inserts.
    You can always create a group track and send the track to it. Then you have 4 more. And so on...

    Have fun!!!
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,815
    Thanks
    1,052
    Thanked 759 Times in 680 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Or just click on the slot. The drop down list of fx has 'no effect' at the top. Or just select a different effect.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,903
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 59 Times in 55 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808373
    Glad I could help. I was honestly only about 85% sure it would work in a capacity that would be acceptable.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Shawnee, KS
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Have you turned "direct monitoring" off? That's different than the monitor button in the inspector.

  10. #29
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    Sydney AU
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi filteredwaters, Yes, I unchecked the "Direct Monitoring" option in the ASIO settings and restarted Cubase. That seemed to work. Thanks for your help

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. record from instrument track to audio track - cubase 5
    By victor lamonde in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2014, 00:42
  2. Tuner in Cubase 7
    By Dave J in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2014, 10:19
  3. Track inserts vs master inserts
    By bluedaffy in forum Mastering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2013, 07:18
  4. Audio Track Lenght Limitation in Cubase 5?
    By rayt in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 16:59
  5. Cubase losing track settings / mixer settings / inserts etc
    By mikefenna in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 14:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •