Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cubase AI free

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    Cubase AI free

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I got AI free when I bought a Steinberg Interface. I never downloaded it because of data limitations on my cell internet.
    I am now trying to find a place to download it because I am sick of Garageband limitations and weird unwanted
    setting changes that GB seems to do on its own. Because of that I am not going to go to Logic.
    If I go to AI will I notice a marked improvement in my DAW experience???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,667
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 646 Times in 589 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    I consider GB to be a toy. The move to Cubase might come across as daunting because there is so much more to it than GB. Stick with it and take the time to learn how to use it. Once you get past the technical learning curve, you can enjoy the creative side.

    Improvement? That depends on your perception of it. You can do more with Cubase, you can get it to do what you want. It is not as easy as GB and it can frustrating at times.

    When I first started with Cubase, the free version was called Cubasis. Wow, quite a long time ago. I quickly outgrew it and bought a license for a more functional version. Still with Cubase after 14 years.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I got Cubase downloaded,15gigs, only because Verizon gifted me 15 gigs on account of the Corona situation,no joke,out of the blue.... and it was a pain to get the old license stuff to take but I got it going.... yes its complex but interesting ...AI.
    I will be asking on forums about stuff for sure...
    first issue... how can I import tracks one by one into Cube from GB..? I want to work on a certain song in Cube and see how it goes...
    it didnt work to drag it over.... I did get a bounced version over as a 2 track but I want it to be track by track in Cube....
    I'll start with that....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,667
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 646 Times in 589 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474864
    Not sure what GB is capable of doing. The easiest way is to export each track to a wav file. You will want to export each track solo'd and be sure to start at the very beginning of the song whether the track does or not. Meaning, let it export the silence as well as the audio. Then when you bring all your tracks into Cubase, they should all line up.

    Does GB export to wav files? If not, maybe high quality MP3s.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I did export into the Cube project file..the files are greyed out and not selectble.....any other ideas????? there must be a way..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,792
    Thanks
    1,044
    Thanked 755 Times in 676 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    What type of file does Garage Band export? Your best bet would be to export GB files to a folder on your desktop. Open Cubase and import those files.

    Make sure to create a separate project folder in Cubase for each separate project you have from GB.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I am going to learn Cube but right away I run into sht...windows that dont have obvious sizing handles,stuff changing out of the blue..
    one thing is where is the obvious control clik for the moving cursor bar.....you can lose it and there isnt an obvious icon to get it back like in GB. GB might be a toy but its layout is BETTER than these pro daws...I hated Reaper because it was fkkd to get back to screens
    and stuff. I noticed Cube is a german coded project... I would like to ask one of the 20 coders that are listed on their site..why couldnt you just make the Window sizing buttons like they are in any window....off/on/and right clik resize...is that a European thing to make it difficult??
    I couldnt figure out how to make the mixer smaller...that shouldnt happen...maybe someone could make an aftermarket GUI for these DAWS that makes moving around as easy as GB...Apple coders are just better at making people GUIs.
    I am glad I didnt buy either GB or Cube. DAWS arent worth buying until they make them easier to use..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Old/free vst and Windows 7/cubase 5?
    By BabyBottle in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-24-2009, 14:25
  2. What are the best free Cubase VST plugins?
    By AdamThomas in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 12:00
  3. Free Cubase Plugins?
    By whichisfair in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2005, 18:35
  4. Cubase for free . . .
    By foo in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-2003, 15:20
  5. Free Cubase SX
    By Bass Master "K" in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2002, 04:12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •