Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cubase 10 Arist - where are the loops

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cubase 10 Arist - where are the loops

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi all,

    I've recently downloaded and installed Cubase Artist. I was keenly following an introductory tutorial looked at all the loops and sample packs in the media section

    I don't have any of those. Where are they? Or are they not available for the Artist package?

    Any help would be really appreciated.

    Regards,

    Martin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    3,042
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 454 Times in 413 Posts
    Rep Power
    4223363
    To the right of the main screen should be a right hand panel (it could be switched off - see the put-ons top right that toggle bottom and top extra windows.) In this will be vat instruments and the stuff you are looking for - assuming you installed them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for your reply.

    I know where the panel is but when I click "Loops & Samples" there's nothing there.

    On an unrelated note, Cubase keeps crashing every time I start using MIDI.

    Not sure if there's a fault with my version? Maybe I need to re-install?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    3,042
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 454 Times in 413 Posts
    Rep Power
    4223363
    Artist and pro 10 are very stable - when you say you start using MIDI - you mean you create a MIDI track? You should have a fair few samples in your package. Halion SE plus drums and other goodies - if you have crashes, then I suspect before you go to far, I'd uninstall and start again. Are you sure the problem isn't with the licenser? Problems with that can wreck the stability. If you look at the licence key - it should tell you what is installed and working?

    EDIT - I just remembered I have elements, the lowest version on my MacBook and v9.5 of that has 8 libraries in the loops section - I've never used them, but they're there.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yep, I think that's for the best.

    Just used Pro Tools First and the MIDI works fine there, so it must be the software. I suspect the wifi connection was dodgy when it downloaded, maybe that has something to do with it.

    Thank you for your help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I downloaded it again and this time everything downloaded. All the loops came in a separate download. Lesson learnt is when downloading such large files do it close to the wifi or connect the ethernet cable so nothing gets lost along the way.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cubase LE 5 & Drum loops
    By Blackthoven in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 22:07
  2. Cubase LE 4 vs Arist 6
    By 303Lithgow in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 19:18
  3. Using loops in Cubase SX3
    By Dr Shock in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 18:06
  4. Cubase / Fruity Loops Bug
    By jmarques in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 15:32
  5. Fruity Loops & Cubase SE
    By Bighauler in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2005, 01:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •