Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: crossfade

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    crossfade

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I spent an hour tonight wondering why I couldnt get Cube to crossfade. Then I did one in the editor and it took.
    I thought you could do one on the main track screen..???You can cut and move chunks around ok....why cant you crossfade there?? Can the editor cover the whole screen?? it would be much better..
    Is there a way to have your crossfades show in a different color ????
    Should the settings be power or gain????
    any tips on this subject appreciated..
    CubeAI 10.5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,738
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 661 Times in 604 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Crossfade on the timeline is easy. You have two clips. Make them overlap in the region where you want the crossfade. Select both clips by holding the Shift key and clicking on the tracks. Then hit the X to make the crossfade. Oh, be sure to turn off the Snap function so you can set the overlap.

    Turn off Snap to Grid
    crossfade02.JPG

    Set an overlap.
    crossfade01.JPG

    I don't use much here, but it depends on what you're doing.
    crossfade03.JPG

    Highlight both tracks
    crossfade04.JPG

    Hit the X on your keyboard.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,903
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 59 Times in 55 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808373
    To add to the above.

    Hit x again and it will give you the fade window where you can customise the length of the cross fade as well as change other perameters.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    when you say timeline... are you referring to the edit screen view or the regular tracks view..??? in otherwords are you saying you CAN
    crossfade in the non edit screen?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,738
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 661 Times in 604 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Cubase calls it the Project Window. You can call it the regular track view. But yes, from that window, not the editor.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    essex
    Posts
    3,460
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 549 Times in 498 Posts
    Rep Power
    4652860
    Yep - the main screen - you can also put in the usual fade by dragging the top of the waveform bar to create a fade in or out, then lay them over each other hit x. Any way usually works I tend to do it manually, overlaying and tweaking till it sounds right, then only pressing X when it's right. You can cntrl-z to undo it of course,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    then I got a problem with my Cube. Cause it will NOT work in the project screen...ONLY the edit screen. What do you make of that?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,738
    Thanks
    82
    Thanked 661 Times in 604 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Quote Originally Posted by 682 View Post
    then I got a problem with my Cube. Cause it will NOT work in the project screen...ONLY the edit screen. What do you make of that?
    Post up some screenshots so we can see what you're doing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    x or command x doesnt do anything. But when I overlap I get the straight up and down stitches on the side. When I do a crossfade
    the stitches are slanted and when you mouse over you see the white crossfade lines..
    Look at the pics..you can see how the stitches are stright up and down on one pic, then I deleted a section and moved the right section over and overlapped and it shows slanted stitches but no crossfade when I mouse over...Screen Shot 2020-04-11 at 1.08.47 PM.pngScreen Shot 2020-04-11 at 1.05.49 PM.pngScreen Shot 2020-04-11 at 1.08.25 PM.png

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    look at these pics from the editor and see the slanted lines. When I mouse over I see the crossfade lines. But the other pics from the event
    screen are just short dashes straight up and down.....Screen Shot 2020-04-11 at 1.21.56 PM.png

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Dp-24 crossfade punch-in possible?
    By babanan in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 18:08
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 08:29
  3. Automatic Crossfade?
    By Wireneck in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-25-2005, 08:17
  4. Vocals - Crossfade...how?????
    By Myriad_Rocker in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-10-2005, 06:14
  5. did a bad punch-in, can i fix with a crossfade?
    By welldonep in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2003, 18:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •