Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: CPU overload after plugging in interface

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ranelagh Tasmania
    Age
    69
    Posts
    8,709
    Thanks
    248
    Thanked 799 Times in 666 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474860
    Sign in to disable this ad
    Quote Originally Posted by Atkron205 View Post
    The 824 is somehow proprietary to cuebase. The outputs are controlled by the DSP program even if the computer is not on i still get audio out of all outputs. When you open cuebase it disables the DSP GUI. I have fought this long enough. Im going to Pro Tools. I hate it but I cant trust cuebase any more.
    How you can be sure the same thing will not occur with PT? Note that you tried Reaper and the same thing occurred.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,924
    Thanks
    1,093
    Thanked 777 Times in 697 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Quote Originally Posted by Atkron205 View Post
    The 824 is somehow proprietary to cuebase. The outputs are controlled by the DSP program even if the computer is not on i still get audio out of all outputs. When you open cuebase it disables the DSP GUI. I have fought this long enough. Im going to Pro Tools. I hate it but I cant trust cuebase any more.
    Dude. You are about to go down a rabbit hole...

    The only thing you haven't fixed, is your computer. I bet you money you are about to fuck yourself again because the is an issue with your hardware/mobo configuration...

    Thought you used to listen to me...

    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,924
    Thanks
    1,093
    Thanked 777 Times in 697 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Quote Originally Posted by Atkron205 View Post
    The 824 is somehow proprietary to cuebase. The outputs are controlled by the DSP program even if the computer is not on i still get audio out of all outputs. When you open cuebase it disables the DSP GUI. I have fought this long enough. Im going to Pro Tools. I hate it but I cant trust cuebase any more.
    And the fact that the 824 is somehow connected to Cubase, has nothing to do with it's ability to work with your PC. You are barking up the wrong tree man.

    Prepare for another letdown if you don't listen to what I have asked you.

    You fixed everything but the MOBO. Did you even try a BIOS Update like I suggested? And everything still don't work right? So go spend some more money and change software and interface. Makes no sense dood.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    2511841
    Quote Originally Posted by gecko zzed View Post
    How you can be sure the same thing will not occur with PT? Note that you tried Reaper and the same thing occurred.
    you are correct, but I am changing interfaces, we will see! Thanks for the input.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    2511841
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    Dude. You are about to go down a rabbit hole...

    The only thing you haven't fixed, is your computer. I bet you money you are about to fuck yourself again because the is an issue with your hardware/mobo configuration...

    Thought you used to listen to me...

    Oh I listened! lol. I have tried every update under the sun, I have a 2i2 interface as a spare, I removed the 824 and all related drivers, I installed the 2i2 with Pro Tools and Reaper and they both worked fine, granted it is not the 18i20 but it worked

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    2511841
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    And the fact that the 824 is somehow connected to Cubase, has nothing to do with it's ability to work with your PC. You are barking up the wrong tree man.

    Prepare for another letdown if you don't listen to what I have asked you.

    You fixed everything but the MOBO. Did you even try a BIOS Update like I suggested? And everything still don't work right? So go spend some more money and change software and interface. Makes no sense dood.
    Ok, update, I installed the 18i20, have been running Cuebase for about 2 hours now with no CPU error popup, I dont know if it is fixed but before with the 824 I was getting the error every couple of minutes.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,924
    Thanks
    1,093
    Thanked 777 Times in 697 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Quote Originally Posted by Atkron205 View Post
    Ok, update, I installed the 18i20, have been running Cuebase for about 2 hours now with no CPU error popup, I dont know if it is fixed but before with the 824 I was getting the error every couple of minutes.
    Nice!

    I'd buy that 824 off you, but I rarely need more than 16 tracks.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    2511841
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmys69 View Post
    Nice!

    I'd buy that 824 off you, but I rarely need more than 16 tracks.
    Shortly after my update, the dragon reared its ugly head again. Sooooooooo I went to Pro Tools with the new interface and it runs awesome, CPU runs about 25 percent while tracking with a buffer of 256, on mixdown I switch the buffer to 1024 and my CPU runs about 18 percent. It seems to be a issue with Cuebase. I tracked/mixed for about 16 hours with no issues. Hell Yeah! Thank GOD! Thanks everyone!

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,924
    Thanks
    1,093
    Thanked 777 Times in 697 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Best wishes to you! Hope it continues to work.
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to jimmys69 For This Useful Post:


  11. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    914
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 44 Times in 41 Posts
    Rep Power
    2511841
    Thanks Jimmy, and Pro Tools is awesome so far, Im still stoopid on it!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plugging a guitar amp directly into an interface
    By Schwarzenyaeger in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-09-2014, 13:46
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 06:21
  3. Plugging in and Unpluggin USB interface
    By cimbrie in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 15:03
  4. Plugging in...
    By revtwang in forum Newbies
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 10:33
  5. Plugging amp into pc
    By 6footbong in forum Newbies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-19-2000, 11:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •