Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: buffer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1

    buffer

    Sign in to disable this ad
    where exactly is buffer adjust in 10.5 AI....?
    And I was in vst audio...here is a snapshot...I saw I was on 32 not 64....is that a problem??
    I am getting too many crackles on playback with only 4-5 midi tracks ,simple ones...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Auburn NY
    Posts
    2,903
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 59 Times in 55 Posts
    Rep Power
    6808373
    This is usually a setting found within the hardware software itself not in cubase. There is usually a separate software utility that handles this. They all look different.

    The problem though is it's hardware specific and I don't own a UR-RT2 so you may have to take a look at the manual for the interface.

    TL/DR: This is a hardware thing, not a cubase thing.

    Also: Hardware buffer will be set in samples. That drop down (64 vs 32) in cubase has to do with how the software records audio not latency settings.

    Hope that helps.
    My home studio ---> www.nerolstudio.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I switched to 64 and kept the buffer at 256 and it works ok now. I wonder if its better though to delete the Kontakt player....
    what low cost synths are known for being easy on a Mac cpu...??
    i7 2 core 8gig ram Mac

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Age
    51
    Posts
    19,815
    Thanks
    1,052
    Thanked 759 Times in 680 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    Steinberg UR series buffer adjustment is changed in Cubase.

    Top menu: Studio>Studio Setup>Control Panel
    PC Win7-64-24G i7-4790k/Cubase 10 Pro 64-bit/2-Steinberg UR824's/ADAM A7x/Event TR8/SS Trigger Plat Deluxe/Melodyne 4 Studio/Other things that don't mean anything if a client shows up not knowing what it wants.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    14,734
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 660 Times in 603 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474865
    There is no reason to be running at 88.2khz. That right there is putting a big strain on your cpu because file sizes and data streams are huge. Set your sample rate to 44.1khz and live life happy.

    Another observation, if you aren't monitoring your effects in Cubase on the track you're recording as you're recording it, you can set your buffer to a higher number. Doing so will also ease the workload on your cpu.

    The 32 bit float and 64 bit float thing is not related to buffer size or anything. Mine has always been set to 32bit, but maybe 64bit is easier on the cpu because it matches the operating system. Honestly don't know about that one....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1
    I guess 44 is good enough for now.. 88 might be good for a hotrod cpu..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DAE Playback Buffer (disc buffer)
    By banjo71 in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 01:55
  2. ASIO buffer vs buffer number/size?
    By Roger Mac in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2004, 15:01
  3. Relationship Between Buffer Size and Buffer Size
    By Merverus in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2003, 21:40
  4. Buffer
    By kikling in forum Cool Edit Pro / Adobe Audition Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2001, 17:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •