Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Using Protools from home

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Using Protools from home

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi,

    I have been working with Protools software recently at work and need to do some preparatory learning about how to use it at home.

    I was wondering if it is possible to just bring the ilok dongle home with me, to use Protools at home?

    Is it a simple matter of just downloading the software at Avid or do you need to have all the account information from my work to login and download the Protools software?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    895
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 150 Times in 133 Posts
    Rep Power
    798998
    The dongle will work with a registered user/ computer. If you are registered it will work where ever you take it which is why it's portability is great.
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2019 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    paradise
    Posts
    4,340
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 552 Times in 497 Posts
    Rep Power
    8012023
    Check with avid. I think there's a limited amount of devices it can be used on.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,458
    Thanks
    1,205
    Thanked 1,026 Times in 906 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Quote Originally Posted by horeq View Post
    Hi,

    I have been working with Protools software recently at work and need to do some preparatory learning about how to use it at home.

    I was wondering if it is possible to just bring the ilok dongle home with me, to use Protools at home?

    Is it a simple matter of just downloading the software at Avid or do you need to have all the account information from my work to login and download the Protools software?

    Thank you.
    Protools downloads used to be publicly available but now you have to login to your the license holder's account to get them.
    If you can login+download, or get the installer else where, the ilok will work just fine.
    Last edited by Steenamaroo; 06-29-2018 at 10:29. Reason: Clarification
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you all for your responses.

    I can only download Protools free when I log in. It seems like you can only download the dongle's Protools subscription software if you are the account owner of the dongle and login using that account.

    Is it possible to request for a download from Avid?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,458
    Thanks
    1,205
    Thanked 1,026 Times in 906 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Quote Originally Posted by horeq View Post
    Thank you all for your responses.

    I can only download Protools free when I log in. It seems like you can only download the dongle's Protools subscription software if you are the account owner of the dongle and login using that account.

    Is it possible to request for a download from Avid?
    Sorry, should have been clearer. You have to log in to the account of someone who has a license in order to be able to download the installers.
    I don't imagine Avid will hook you up, but surely your work would download a copy for you? After all, the installer is worth nothing without the ilok.

    If your work or someone is going to kit you out, make sure they get you the installers for any other bundles which are licensed on the ilok.
    Things like BF compressors, AIR instruments, AIR plugins are all separate installers.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    554
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    2380142
    All that Steen said plus you will need the Ilok account details, I personally wouldn't share mine with anyone else.

    You can get PT First and play about with that it has loads of the full systems features.

    You can also pick up older full legit versions of PT for cheap off the bay.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,458
    Thanks
    1,205
    Thanked 1,026 Times in 906 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Quote Originally Posted by bruiser1964 View Post
    All that Steen said plus you will need the Ilok account details
    Do you?
    I'm pretty sure if PT is installed an a licensed ilok connected, it's all good.
    I haven't moved past 12.5, though.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    554
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    2380142
    Fair point Steen, I thought you had to have ilok software installed to check the licences? I'm not gonna try cos mine is currently stable

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,458
    Thanks
    1,205
    Thanked 1,026 Times in 906 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Wouldn't fight to the death on it, but I think all you need is the driver from PACE/iLok.
    Ha, wise move^^.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 13:02
  2. Trying to set up Protools home studio and...
    By pfog2001 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 16:52
  3. Korg X5 as keyboard for Protools PC home studio?
    By Shoulderpain in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 18:15
  4. Protools v7.0 for Mbox 2 having problems with the protools 7.0
    By yunga123 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-2006, 18:05
  5. HELP! ProTools (digidesign) vs. ProTools M Powered (m-audio)
    By vschiano2008 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 22:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •