Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Reason/midi troubles

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Reason/midi troubles

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I am trying to use Reason with my usb midi controllor and it will not recognize it. I have tried booting up PT with and without it pluged in. I have pluged it in after I open a session. I can't figure it out. I had it running last winter. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3259844
    Are you on a mac or a pc? If you're on a mac, you need to go into AMS (Audio Midi Setup) to set up all of your midi connections.

    I'm not sure what you do on a PC.
    Conditioned to self interest with emotion locked away.....if that's what they call normal then I'd rather be insane.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Lima, Perú
    Age
    38
    Posts
    852
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    426835
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13 View Post
    I'm not sure what you do on a PC.
    I'm pretty sure a lot of people DON'T know what to do with a PC
    "Do it right or don't fucking do it"

    ProTools LE 8 - MBox 2
    iMac 24" 2.66Ghz, 4GB RAM, 1TB HD
    OS X 10.5.6

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3259844
    Quote Originally Posted by killthepixel View Post
    I'm pretty sure a lot of people DON'T know what to do with a PC
    throw it out the window?
    Conditioned to self interest with emotion locked away.....if that's what they call normal then I'd rather be insane.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am running a PC....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3259844
    Quote Originally Posted by osvid View Post
    I am running a PC....
    So, how do you set up your midi inputs and outputs?
    Conditioned to self interest with emotion locked away.....if that's what they call normal then I'd rather be insane.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The City of Champions!!!!
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    80938
    What version of Reason are you using?

    For most of them, if not all, click on edit, open preferences, and open up the control surfaces and keyboard option, and maybe try auto detect your controller. If that does not work, you can click add and manually find your controller................

    I know you can do it that way with Reason 3.0. Reason 2.5 was quite similar and linked up pretty easy...........

    Are you rewiring it with protools?
    Have you tried using reason as an isolated program? Just to eliminate that it is not a rewiring issue.
    "Trizza"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3259844
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13 View Post
    So, how do you set up your midi inputs and outputs?
    Sorry man, not tryting to be an asshole. I didn't look at your name, and I didn't realize you were the original poster trying to get an answer to this question.

    Anyway, Trumpspade might be on to something. I know that for me, Rewire is a pain in the ass, so I almost always use Reason as a stand alone program and then export each part of the song I do from Reason and then import that file into Pro Tools. Rewire might be your issue, or the routing on your instrument track.
    Conditioned to self interest with emotion locked away.....if that's what they call normal then I'd rather be insane.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am fairly new with PT, could you explain Rewire? I have the version of reason that comes with the ignition pack PT 7.o. I am using USB to connect the midi controllor. I will try theses suggestions this afternoon and see if I can get them working.

    Thanks for the help and insight! Lucky13, no worries my wife calls me an asshole all the time! One day I will go Mac!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Got it working! Thanks everyone for the help!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. reason midi problem
    By dirtydoo in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2006, 21:55
  2. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-09-2005, 15:41
  3. FL Studio as a MIDI sequencer?
    By HairWuzEre in forum Keyboards and Sound Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2004, 11:37
  4. Quick Question
    By sarkastic714 in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2004, 05:21
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-26-2001, 09:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •