Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: PT 11 audio sharing? Midi? and ReWire?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    N.W. Indiana
    Posts
    1,033
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    6963832

    PT 11 audio sharing? Midi? and ReWire?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I'm abandoning Cakewalk and migrating to PT's. So I'm having a bit of a learning curve.

    After I open Pro Tools 11, I get sound out of the daw, but when I open the internet explorer or iTunes, what ever, there is no sound until I reboot. It doesn't matter if I close PT, I still have to reboot. I'm on a PC running Windows 10 Pro. I've gone in to the computers settings, nothing obviously wrong.

    This really hampers me from learning off of You Tube and what not.

    Other issues I'm having is midi, getting my Akai MPK49 to work. I'm sure it's not a big deal, if I could only follow along the You Tube video.

    Superior Drummer 2. I get sounds. Can't find the step sequencer.

    And since I'm abandoning all my soft synths I bought from Sonar, can I rewire the VST's to another DAW?

    I'm positive I can figure all these out, if only I could hear the instruction videos while PT's is open.

    Thanks for your time and help.
    Wow, now I feel really stupid. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    33
    Posts
    19,256
    Thanks
    1,174
    Thanked 982 Times in 866 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Sorry fella.
    I'm usually pretty quick off the mark with ProTools questions but I don't think I can help with any of this.

    I used to have the same audio hardware 'control' issues but my memory is terrible, and it's so many version ago that I doubt it'd be relevant anyway.

    Hope you get some good info!
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    paradise
    Posts
    4,336
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 550 Times in 495 Posts
    Rep Power
    8012023
    A simple work around to the youtube being on at the same time you have Protools open, is to have the net on a different computer.
    My music computer isn't even connected to the net. Never has been.
    Anything net related, I'll have my laptop open or most of the time just my smartphone. (It's just more convenient)
    For the audio portion I just have a cord running from HP out to the mixer.
    Even when I'm in need of downloading something, I just download to my phone then transfer to my music computer.
    Things such as iTunes for reference tracks I have in my computer, no need to be online.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    33
    Posts
    19,256
    Thanks
    1,174
    Thanked 982 Times in 866 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    My god, is this just how it is? If so, it's ridiculous!
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    paradise
    Posts
    4,336
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 550 Times in 495 Posts
    Rep Power
    8012023
    Quote Originally Posted by Steenamaroo View Post
    My god, is this just how it is? If so, it's ridiculous!
    Huh? You saying my post was ridiculous?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    33
    Posts
    19,256
    Thanks
    1,174
    Thanked 982 Times in 866 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    lol No, I'm saying if ProTools dominates the audio hardware that's ridiculous.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    N.W. Indiana
    Posts
    1,033
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    6963832
    Quote Originally Posted by RFR View Post
    A simple work around to the youtube being on at the same time you have Protools open, is to have the net on a different computer.
    My music computer isn't even connected to the net. Never has been.
    Anything net related, I'll have my laptop open or most of the time just my smartphone. (It's just more convenient)
    For the audio portion I just have a cord running from HP out to the mixer.
    Even when I'm in need of downloading something, I just download to my phone then transfer to my music computer.
    Things such as iTunes for reference tracks I have in my computer, no need to be online.
    Hi! Thanks for responding. Yeah, about the 2nd computer, I sold my lap top last year to help fund #Gearfest and got me a pair of Rode NT5's. I'm kind of regretting selling the lap top. Any way, I never really had the problem with SPLAT.
    So I'm running my iPad into my interface, kind of a hassle but it'll work until I figure it out.

    And I've never had any problems using my studio PC for everything. Work, net, paying bills, eBay, what ever.
    Wow, now I feel really stupid. Thanks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    N.W. Indiana
    Posts
    1,033
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
    Rep Power
    6963832
    Quote Originally Posted by Steenamaroo View Post
    lol No, I'm saying if ProTools dominates the audio hardware that's ridiculous.
    Yeah, probably why PT guys have a dedicated computer.
    Wow, now I feel really stupid. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    2380141
    I cant remember with 11, I'm running 2018.4 win 10 pro and have no difficulty. I switch back and forth between PT and my desktop / internet and can switch between my monitor (PC Monitor) sound output for YouTube and my interface for PT using the audio control (bottom right hand corner of desktop) , and to be honest now I'm thinking about it it does it for me. I know thats not solving your problem but it can be done, just not sure how I did it

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to bruiser1964 For This Useful Post:


  11. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    2380141
    And for the record, I've always just run all my PC needs on 1 PC, pause windows updates for as long as possible have good antivirus and away you go!

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to bruiser1964 For This Useful Post:


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2 keyboards sharing 1 midi channel
    By Tablatom in forum Keyboards and Sound Modules
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2015, 04:16
  2. Protools Rewire and VST issues when sharing sessions
    By ps_7 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2006, 01:32
  3. Just sharing something I've read on rec.audio.pro
    By cjacek in forum Analog Recording & Mixing - Tape & Gear
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 00:01
  4. More MIDI channels with ReWire
    By NashBackslash in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-26-2005, 15:29
  5. Sonar and Midi port sharing.
    By Jim Y in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2002, 03:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •