Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: protools,plugin difficulties

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,588
    Thanks
    1,224
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 925 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000

    protools,plugin difficulties

    Sign in to disable this ad
    ok,,so as a new user to pro tools,and digidesign,,,i can only imagine i'm gonna hassling this forum something cronic!lol,,but down to the question.

    i used to use addictive drums with vegas..

    i now use protools 7.3 in os x 10.4.8, and have a mac installer for addictive drums.
    the xln website claims that it's compatible with protools 7.x and higher, but,having installed it,,,,it's not appearing in any of my menus.

    i also transfered the use of izotope ozone 3, but it just worked,and was in my plugins list no problem.


    i've started wandering does it show as a plugin? or do i have to set up an instrument track,and add addictive drums that way somehow?

    either way,,i cant find any evidence of it in protools,,,,apart from the fact that it shows it loading on the protools intro screen,,,so i know protools is aware of it at least..


    as always,,,thanks in advance.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    4,581
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    319739
    i'm assuming it's a stereo plugin...look under both multi-channel and multi-mono inserts.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland/Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    1,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    651408
    Have a look to see if it's in the plugin folder, like that you can see if its just you not use PT properly or whether it hasn't installed correctly
    There are 10 types of people...those who understand binary and those who don't

    [url=http://homerecording.com/bbs/showpost.php?p=2809743&postcount=1880]My humble home studio![/url]
    [url=www.myspace.com/messianicdreams]My Choons[/url]

    [post=2568688]My DIY Broadband absorbers thread![/post]

    Mbox2, MacMini (Intel), Mackie HR624, Focusrite Liquid Mix, Frontier Design AlphaTrack

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX
    Age
    46
    Posts
    195
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    15236
    Ditto bennychico11, I thought I had borked a plugin until I created a stereo track and looked in the plugins, where bammo, there it was. Some of them don't work with both stereo and mono.
    Loser-friendly pop.

    the matthew show

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,588
    Thanks
    1,224
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 925 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    hey thanks guys,,,finally got it sorted

    would you beleive like,,i'm far from a noob,,,,

    but i never for a second thought i would HAVE to insert a stereo track, before it would even show me it

    cos i'd just set up a split new mac,,,,i was just glancin in the plugins list,,and being disappointed everytime

    anyways,,job done,,thanks again.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tascam 38 difficulties
    By Good Friend in forum Analog Recording & Mixing - Tape & Gear
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2007, 23:39
  2. Recording difficulties, any help?
    By arc76 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2005, 13:56
  3. Backup - Difficulties & Successes (XL 2.2)
    By mark4man in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-29-2004, 10:42
  4. Monitoring difficulties
    By EddieRay in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 08:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •