Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Producing in protools

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Producing in protools

    Sign in to disable this ad
    What is the producing cababilities like in protools? stuff like making beats and what not.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by metalupurass45 View Post
    What is the producing cababilities like in protools? stuff like making beats and what not.
    I think perhaps your question is a tad vague. But I think I can answer it to an extent:

    Pro Tools works best as a hard-disk recording workstation. You can, of course, use MIDI, loops and samples but you will need to buy seperately not only the sample/loop libraries, but the plug-ins that would play them. Pro Tools only comes with elementary versions of synths/samplers (the new 7.4 comes with a sample player called Structure "Free", i.e. you'll have to buy a decent upgrade for it). However, there are obviously multitudes of virtual instruments available. Check them out here:

    http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...=LE&langid=100

    Under the "Effects" menu, select Virtual Instrument and click Show.

    IMHO, and from my experience, there is some other software that works a bit more elegantly as a music creation/production tool, such as Propellerheads' Reason, which is a stand-alone virtual synth/sampler environment (though it does not record audio). Tons of samples/loops are included and of course there are tons more available for expansion. The new Logic 8 combines MIDI sequencing and loops with hard-disk recording quite well, as I've seen so far, and has over 40GB of samples and loops included.

    Hope I helped!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New England, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    23029
    I used to use Acid to arrange my loops and then I recorded in Cakewalk. Now with Pro Tools 7.3 and 7.4 it has made my life so much easier by using REX files. I arrange and modify my loops in Pro Tools and everything stays in Tempo as intended. No need for Acid anymore!
    My podcast: http://www.videogameoutsiders.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    433145
    a lot of folks will use a sequencer such as acid/reason with protools acting as a rewire host...this way, the work you do in the dedicated sequencer shows up directly in protools

    a lot of people don't realize that PT was originally intended for video post-production and was later adopted for music production...so there's a few things that PT just isn't the best for

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Los Feliz, CA
    Posts
    351
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    24647
    Quote Originally Posted by Ironklad Audio View Post
    a lot of people don't realize that PT was originally intended for video post-production and was later adopted for music production...so there's a few things that PT just isn't the best for

    Naw this just ain't the case..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Los Feliz, CA
    Posts
    351
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    24647
    Quote Originally Posted by Ironklad Audio View Post
    a lot of people don't realize that PT was originally intended for video post-production and was later adopted for music production...so there's a few things that PT just isn't the best for

    Naw this just ain't the case..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Protools Rewire and VST issues when sharing sessions
    By ps_7 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2006, 01:32
  2. HELP! ProTools (digidesign) vs. ProTools M Powered (m-audio)
    By vschiano2008 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 22:41
  3. I want to upgrade to Protools Le Digi002 from.....
    By anppilot1 in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 12:12
  4. Yamaha AW16G + Mbox + protools = ?
    By washingtonbc in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2005, 17:26
  5. ProTools Free/Mac crisis
    By mastrose in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-05-2004, 13:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •