Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Pro tools wont open 96.000 sample rate project

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Pro tools wont open 96.000 sample rate project

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hey everyone and thank you ahead for time,

    I'm new to pro tools and i'm trying to open a 96.000 sample rate project and PT wont let me.

    That's because i work in 44.1 sample rate.

    So obvisouly i tried to find where can i change the sample rate on PT and i just could'nt find it.

    My I/O interface is sonar cakewalk VS-100.

    For some reason my PT is set to externel clock and so it synch to my vs-100.

    Yet even when i change my I/O interface sample rate, on PT it does not change, it stays on 44.1.

    I was wondering if someone have an idea how to change to inner clock because i cant do it via my hardware setup on PT.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    797
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 136 Times in 121 Posts
    Rep Power
    742369
    Make sure you have the latest drivers installed for your interface. You have not given enough info for more help. You might try google ing your issue as it may have come up at AVID.duc.com
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2018 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    552
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Rep Power
    2380141
    Sonor Cakewalk will only support 44.1 PT will only record what your interface will allow.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    33
    Posts
    19,256
    Thanks
    1,174
    Thanked 982 Times in 866 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Apparently the vs100 is capable of 96k, but its sample rate must be set to match that of the ProTools session.
    Instructions for doing that are here.

    In Protools you can't change the sample rate of an existing session, but you can choose session sample rate when you're creating a new session.

    Hope that's helpful.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Strange Sample rate issues with Pro Tools
    By toomany57s in forum Newbies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2016, 11:04
  2. Project crashes during load - is there a way to open a project in safe mode?
    By Laimon in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2014, 10:36
  3. Recording Bit Rate Sample Rate question
    By metalj in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 17:13
  4. Pro Tools LE8 Wont Open
    By AMcB in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-14-2009, 19:29
  5. Sonar project sample rate
    By mbuster in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-19-2003, 04:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •