Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Pro Tools is so slow that it is barely fucntional...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Pro Tools is so slow that it is barely fucntional...

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Just a few weeks ago I bought a brand new scarlett 2i2 audio interface. Of course, it came with Pro Tools First (like everything does) and for the first week or so of our relationship, things were going great. Tracks were recorded. Good times were had by all. I was so happy with what I had, that I decided to get a paid monthly subscription to Pro Tools. Then, once my money was spent, a flaming arrow of death seemed to strike my computer and things have gone down hill quickly.

    As of now, I have uninstalled Pro Tools First and all the wonderful plugins that I suspected caused the aforementioned problems. A lot of people suggested (in other forums like this one) that the plugins were the problem. It made sense. The installation process was bungled by me and I realized that Pro Tools First is its own version of Pro tools. After a mighty facepalming, I installed Pro Tools 2019.6 with no plugins, hoping the latency and ungodly lagginess would cease.

    They didn't.

    Well, I still can't speak for the latency issues because the program is running so brokenly slow that I can't even record anything to test for latency issues. It seriously takes about 5-10 seconds after clicking on anything or moving the cursor even to respond! I'm assuming this is something a lot of people deal with?

    My computer isn't a beast machine, but it's a solid one. It's a Dell Optiplex 790 with 16 gb of DDR3 ram, a 1 tb hard drive and an I5 processor. The graphics card is stock, so it's crap. But, I'm wondering if there's a possible solution to this problem that doesn't involve dropping another $300 or so on a graphics card and some more RAM? I kept getting the "Pro tools ran out of memory" error for a while so I think that it really might be as simple as upgrading my hardware. The system requirements reccommend 32 gb of ram and an i7, so I wouldn't be surprised.

    If anyone has any suggestions, I'd be very grateful. I'm new to this site and created an account to ask this specific question. This question has probably been asked already. Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    2426770
    I suppose the obvious thing to say is have you contacted Avid? They have great customer support I have found that more useful than advice from forums.
    Protools is hungry but should run on an I5 with 16GB ram so I doubt it's that, more likely a configuration issue.
    Also the plug in library s great, it should have no impact unless you are running loads at the same time.
    What does the system usage window tell you?
    What have you set the sample rate and buffer size to?
    Cheers
    Bruce

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to bruiser1964 For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,563
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 1,044 Times in 922 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Hi there and welcome!

    +1 to all of that ^^.
    Also, what operating system are you running? It looks like they're only supporting Windows 10.
    Now Avid tend to publish a list of supported hardware+operating systems but that necessarily doesn't mean it won't work on anything else; It just means they didn't test/wont support anything else.
    It's a gamble, I suppose.

    I run PT 12 on MacOS Mojave which is not a supported combination and, once in a while it interrupts me to point out that I'm running out of memory even though I have something like 16gb free.
    In terms of raw power, though, I can't see your machine having a problem. Plenty of people run Protools on laptops with on-board GPUs.

    Since you had a previous install of PT First it might be worth trashing all PT preferences? Long shot, but it's a good thing to rule out.
    There's a free app for it out there, somewhere.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Steenamaroo For This Useful Post:


  6. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I haven't contacted Avid yet, actually. That's always a last resort for me lol I'm glad their customer service has a good reputation though. I think I'll give that a shot if I can't get it fixed in the next few days. I'm glad to know that it's probably not a spec limitation issue. I just dropped a lot of money on the home studio so I really don't want to spend anymore lol Thanks so much for your kind, helpful and quick response, Bruce!

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Inverness Scotland
    Posts
    559
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    2426770
    I forgot to mention this online from Focusrite, which is really helpful.

    Optimising your PC for Audio on Windows 10 – Focusrite Audio Engineering

    Good luck!

  8. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am running on Windows 10 and I just asked a guy in a music shop today and he told me the same thing. It's most likely not a hardware issue. Though he did mention that if my hard drive isn't running at 7200 rmp, pro tools won't function. I didn't even consider that. I think if I tool around some more I will figure it out. I appreciate your help, man!

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ranelagh Tasmania
    Age
    69
    Posts
    8,119
    Thanks
    226
    Thanked 664 Times in 545 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474859
    What is worth trying is downloading one of the free DAWs e.g. Audacity, and seeing whether you get the same problems.

    I'd suggest also downloading Reaper. It's a very small download, the installation is dead simple, and it has a free uncrippled trial period. After that you just get a nag screen.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to gecko zzed For This Useful Post:


  11. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's the direction I was heading anyway lol Especially since I've only paid for a single month's worth of Pro Tools. I've never even heard of Reaper. Is it fairly new? I was wondering what reputation Cool Edit has? I know it's really bare bones and doesn't have all the MIDI capabilities but I used it back in high school (over 10 years ago at this point, though).

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,563
    Thanks
    1,221
    Thanked 1,044 Times in 922 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Quote Originally Posted by BeyondQuantum View Post
    I am running on Windows 10 and I just asked a guy in a music shop today and he told me the same thing. It's most likely not a hardware issue. Though he did mention that if my hard drive isn't running at 7200 rmp, pro tools won't function. I didn't even consider that. I think if I tool around some more I will figure it out. I appreciate your help, man!
    HDD speed is a consideration and I recommended SSDs where I can but, just for balance, ProTools should run just fine on a 7200 or 5400 RPM disc.
    The limit of how much you can play back at once will be lower but the entire program shouldn't crap itself.

    There's something else going on here, I think.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yeah...so do I. I've spent all day troubleshooting this problem. The program doesn't actually crash, though. I just can't move the mouse for 10 seconds between clicks...which is just as bad. And it freezes during the first 5-10 seconds of recording. It will eventually snap back and start recording.It seems to have the most trouble with my electric guitar which I'm feeding directly through the interface. I've uninstalled the entire program probably 3-4 times total, deleted all files (except avid link), all drivers and codecs and reinstalled them.

    Same issue.

    I followed the configuration guidelines in the link that Bruce suggested to a T and even disabled a few extra windows visual effects for good measure.

    Each time I reinstall Pro Tools, I get this weird "code 1935" error message. I followed the suggestion mentioned on that page and that didn't work either. The program still installs but it's still painfully slow. Maybe that's just how it's going to run on my pc?

    Oddly enough, I downloaded audacity (which worked marvelously on my wife's laptop instantly) but I got an error message that crashed the program as soon as I pressed record.

    After hours of fruitless work, I'm pretty exasperated. I think I'm gonna throw in the towel for today. Thanks again for all your help guys.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Pro Tools 8.0.5 Elastic Audio too slow
    By Sydney in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-13-2014, 00:19
  2. Pro-Tools is REDICULOUSLY slow/glitchy, help!
    By curiousddd in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-18-2013, 04:27
  3. Drive to Slow error PRO TOOLS 8 LE Rack Factory
    By iownrocknroll in forum Pro Tools Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-13-2009, 07:02
  4. Pro Tools very slow cause of plug ins
    By TheGmiester161 in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-10-2004, 12:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •