Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Pro tools m-powered question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    33
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    743

    Pro tools m-powered question

    Sign in to disable this ad
    hey does anyone know if the pro tools m-powered will open without any hardware? i don't remember if i read somewere that any pro tools software will only open with the hardware attached. Can anyone verify this?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ayr, Scotland
    Age
    38
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    hardware

    it wont open without the hardware or the ilok

    but you can get an mbox mini real cheap these days =)

    or ebay for an m-audio delta 44 or something if youve got protools already..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Scotland, Glasgow
    Posts
    4,600
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    1082685
    When I used PT there was a dongle that needed to be inserted into a USB port before PT would start up.
    Not sure if it still works this way.

    Eck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ayr, Scotland
    Age
    38
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecktronic View Post
    When I used PT there was a dongle that needed to be inserted into a USB port before PT would start up.
    Not sure if it still works this way.

    Eck
    yeah, its still like this, the dongle is the ilok =)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Scotland, Glasgow
    Posts
    4,600
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    1082685
    Quote Originally Posted by jonathanmitchel View Post
    yeah, its still like this, the dongle is the ilok =)
    ahh, the wee thingymajigger that looks like a USB stick.
    Gotcha

    Eck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    33
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    743
    hmm thanks doods

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    33
    Posts
    103
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    743
    hey jonathanmitchel,

    is a delta 44 better then a M-Audio Audiophile 2496 Soundcard PCI Audio Card?

    i no the delta 44 has 4 TRS ins, but does that mean it will record 4 trakcs simutaniously?

    because i am looking for the cheapest unit that will record the most tracks at once.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ayr, Scotland
    Age
    38
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jman1986 View Post
    hey jonathanmitchel,

    is a delta 44 better then a M-Audio Audiophile 2496 Soundcard PCI Audio Card?

    i no the delta 44 has 4 TRS ins, but does that mean it will record 4 trakcs simutaniously?

    because i am looking for the cheapest unit that will record the most tracks at once.
    ive never used a 2696, but i think its 2 inputs (at 24 bit 96k)
    the delta 44 is 4 ins an 4 outs
    i think there is a delta 66aswell (6 in 6 out)
    and there is a delta 1010 (which i have) which is 10 in and 10 out
    i know the delta 1010 does 24bit 96k, but not sure about the other delta cards, check on m0audio.com for more info =)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Washington, DC area
    Posts
    1,256
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    945900
    Well, in terms of actual useful inputs, the 66 still only has 4 and the 1010, either of them, only has 8. The other two are s/pdif or something like that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ayr, Scotland
    Age
    38
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thebigcheese View Post
    Well, in terms of actual useful inputs, the 66 still only has 4 and the 1010, either of them, only has 8. The other two are s/pdif or something like that.
    yes, the other two are spdif,, they are digital inputs, and are very usefull =)
    the 1010 has 8 analog inputs, and 2 digital ones, making 10 in total and 10 outputs (8 analog and 2 digital) hence the name 1010 =)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Alan... No Stephen Paul Mic?
    By DJL in forum Microphones
    Replies: 249
    Last Post: 07-27-2007, 22:47
  2. Pro Tools M-Powered Routing Question
    By kamikaze in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 19:58
  3. Question About Pro Tools
    By newatthis in forum Newbies
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2006, 11:00
  4. Pro Tools Question
    By jonhall5446 in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-23-2004, 13:58
  5. Pro Tools audio file question...newbie
    By Protoolfool in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-24-2003, 04:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •