Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Midi Notes Keep moving out of sync with grid?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    Question Midi Notes Keep moving out of sync with grid?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi guys, am I the only one this happens to, or do your midi notes constantly go out of sync with the grid? I'm not sure what's causing this, but every time I copy and paste a block of midi notes, it's ever so slightly off from the grid. This always causes problems with notes overlapping! Wondering if there's a way to stop this.
    Screen Shot 2019-07-24 at 12.20.50 PM.png
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,438
    Thanks
    1,202
    Thanked 1,021 Times in 902 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Hi Kennytonia,
    A few things to check. May not all be necessary.

    Select grid mode in the edit window top left panel.
    Just below that (juuust outside your screen shot) select bars|beats, rather than mins:Secs

    The orange marker tells me 'link timeline and edit selection' isn't enabled, so enable that.
    tl.jpg

    and finally, make sure you're working in bars and beats as shown below.
    Screenshot 2019-08-04 at 12.14.25.jpg

    If that doesn't solve the problem, please let us know.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi mate, it didn't fix the problem, the black line is still there and the midi notes are still ever so slightly out of sync :\ Not quite sure what is causing this. Any other ideas?

    Appreciate your response!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,438
    Thanks
    1,202
    Thanked 1,021 Times in 902 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    When you make your selection, to copy, does the highlighting perfectly match the grid?
    If so, when you click to place your line/marker, for pasting, is it perfectly on the gridline?
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Steenamaroo View Post
    When you make your selection, to copy, does the highlighting perfectly match the grid?
    If so, when you click to place your line/marker, for pasting, is it perfectly on the gridline?
    It does match the grid, everything is fine, I'm just not sure where this line keeps coming from! It's that black line that keeps messing everything up and moving my midi notes out of sync with the grid. Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 5.50.41 PM.pngScreen Shot 2019-08-20 at 5.50.50 PM.png

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,438
    Thanks
    1,202
    Thanked 1,021 Times in 902 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    Not 100% but I think I might know what it is.

    If, in edit window, you change the view from 'notes' to 'blocks', then make a selection that covers everything and consolidate (Edit menu), then switch back to 'notes' and try your paste again, I think it might solve the problem.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Steenamaroo For This Useful Post:


  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Steenamaroo View Post
    Not 100% but I think I might know what it is.

    If, in edit window, you change the view from 'notes' to 'blocks', then make a selection that covers everything and consolidate (Edit menu), then switch back to 'notes' and try your paste again, I think it might solve the problem.
    Hey man, that seemed to have gotten rid of the black lines! Thanks a lot. Now i've just got to figure a way to stop them from appearing in the first place. Hopefully will get around to that at some point. Appreciate the help

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,438
    Thanks
    1,202
    Thanked 1,021 Times in 902 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    That's great. Did your paste work afterwards?

    Copy+Paste midi can be quirky in Protools, particularly if you're working from blocks with defined sizes.
    I think the issue comes when you copy a set of notes and try to paste them into an area where there is a block, but it's not big enough?! Half guessing there.
    Either way, I've run into that sort of issue a few times working with pre-made drum loops, and just consolidate my way out of it, but have never had the same issue when writing something from scratch.

    Hopefully that's helpful.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Syncing Wandering Worktape To Midi/time Grid For Drums
    By englandjazz in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2007, 07:41
  2. Syncing wandering worktape to midi grid for drums
    By englandjazz in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 14:11
  3. fostex m-80 into mbox sync to grid??
    By joshuarule in forum Analog Recording & Mixing - Tape & Gear
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2005, 13:10
  4. Moving notes events in HS 2002
    By SergeD in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 00:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •