Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Microphone stops working when I open protools

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Microphone stops working when I open protools

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello, I just bought Pro Tools Friday and I am slowly figuring out how to set things up. I was able to record from my microphone into Pro Tools using my Behringer U-Phoria UMC202HD on Windows 10. Today I bought headphones adapter (ugreen) so I can hear what I am doing. I was able to listen to the vocal recording i made using the headphones on the behringer.

    When I went to use the microphone it was gone. When I boot my computer and I haven't opened protools yet, the microphone works. When I open protools I stop receiving a signal in my device manager. It doesn't come back when I close pro tools. I have to resart, then mic works properly then i open protools, poof, it's gone.

    Levels are fine, exclusive control is unchecked. I set up playback engine and i/o yesterday. Any suggestions?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 114 Times in 100 Posts
    Rep Power
    563186
    Set the default device to "line in realtek audio". Pro tools cant "see" the behringer when it is the windows default device
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2018 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    reply

    Quote Originally Posted by Gtoboy View Post
    Set the default device to "line in realtek audio". Pro tools cant "see" the behringer when it is the windows default device
    Interesting! If that works that would be great. Do you have any suggestions for changing the default? I've tried disabling the Behringer but "set default" is still greyed out.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    HOUSTON, TEXAS
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 114 Times in 100 Posts
    Rep Power
    563186
    Enable the behringer. click on the line in to highlight. click on default to make line in default.
    Win 7 Ult Dell i7 4core 6700ghz 32 GB, 1,2x2, 4 Tb Barracuda HD's running Pro tools 2018 through Allen&Heath Qu-32

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tascam 38 suddenly stops working, need suggestions
    By Chris Newman in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2016, 21:29
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 14:02
  3. Softsynth output stops working upon restart of cubase
    By Greenman99 in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-13-2011, 04:54
  4. MIDI IN stops working
    By Alexbt in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 02:59
  5. PC keyboard stops working when recording
    By crosstudio in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-10-2002, 22:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •