Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mbox and intel mac cpu issue?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    480

    Mbox and intel mac cpu issue?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I just recently picked up an original Mbox to try out Pro Tools. I am running 7.4 on an Intel iMac w/ 2GB RAM, OSX 10.4.11. The issue I am having is that as soon as I start recording, I get the "CPU usage is holding off USB audio. Remove some plug-ins, delete some tracks, or increase the 'H/W Buffer Size' in the Playback Engine dialog. (-9136)." This happens when recording even 1 track with no plugins, after between 1-30 seconds of recording. The interesting thing is that the activity monitor only shows about 5-10% CPU usage. I have enlarged the HW buffer to the largest setting, but it has made no difference. I also tried on my intel macbook and had the same issue. Anybody else ran into this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    619
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    113482
    Is your mbox plugged in to the front panel USB port on your system?
    www.myspace.com/heavyrainproductions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    480
    Quote Originally Posted by wreckd504 View Post
    Is your mbox plugged in to the front panel USB port on your system?
    The iMac does not have any USB ports on the front. On the macbook, I have it plugged into the port on the left side closest to the front of the laptop, as reccomended on Digidesign's support page

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lions Bay, B.C.
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    96208
    Are you using an external firewire drive is so, which type (400, 800... brand, etc) and (if so) which FW port are you connecting it to?
    Pro Tools 9.x, ProjectMix I/O (Black Lion Mod.), iMac 27" i7, 16GB OS X 10.6.8

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    480
    Quote Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
    Are you using an external firewire drive is so, which type (400, 800... brand, etc) and (if so) which FW port are you connecting it to?
    I'm actually not using one right now. I know it would be ideal, but I am just trying out protools for the time being and didn't want to invest too much in it if I didn't like it. Would using the system drive really not even allow me to record 10 seconds of a single track??

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    619
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    113482
    It may work, but it is not supported. There are very specific requirements for Hards drives to run PT.

    Hard Drive Requirements

    Recording to the system startup drive is not recommended or supported.

    Although limited recording and playback of audio tracks may be possible using the startup drive, one or more separate 7200 rpm or faster hard drive or drives dedicated for audio is required for maximum performance and track count.

    Pro Tools does not support RAID technology. Please do not activate this feature on any Pro Tools recording drives.

    Although you may be able to use USB 2.0 hard drives for record and playback, they are not able to achieve maximum track count compared to FireWire drives, and are therefore not supported

    FireWire 800 drives are not supported for record and playback with Mbox 2 Pro systems



    http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...5&itemid=23158

    [Theres a link to this page in the link above] More detailed info on hard drive requirements for Pro tools LE on Mac OS X

    http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23142


    You can use an external drive for things apart from PT, so you wouldn't be wasting your money if you bought one. However if you do buy one, it must have the oxford 9XX chipset on the firewire controller of the external case.
    www.myspace.com/heavyrainproductions

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    480
    Sorry to bump this again. I bought a Maxtor firewire 400 drive with the oxford 911 chipset, and I still have the same thing happening. (Yes, I disabled recording on the system drive and enabled it on the firewire.) I contacted digidesign's techniical support, and they suggested updating firmware on the mbox and deleting the protools databases. I did that as well...no change. The iMac can record one track for about 4 minutes before getting the error; the macbook can record for about 2 seconds. Any other suggestions?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Will the Mbox work?
    By iceberg_623 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 00:10
  2. Will the Mbox work for this?
    By iceberg_623 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 22:04
  3. MBOX on Intel Mac
    By onmoris in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-08-2006, 23:17
  4. MBox 2 and 340 Intel Celeron D Processor?
    By HAP 45 in forum Newbies
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 09:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •