Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: leopard

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    leopard

    Sign in to disable this ad
    anyone have any inside info on digi leopard support?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland/Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    1,382
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    651408
    Quote Originally Posted by gabemcg View Post
    anyone have any inside info on digi leopard support?
    from the Digi website...


    Digidesign is excited about Apple’s new Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard) release, and is working closely with Apple to bring support for the entire Pro Tools® product line to Apple’s latest operating system. Because Pro Tools software will not function with Leopard at this time, please wait to upgrade your operating system if you’re using Pro Tools on a Mac until we officially announce Leopard support.

    Initial Leopard-compatibility with Pro Tools will not include support for Avid Mojo® and Avid Mojo® SDI, however support for Avid® video peripherals is expected in a future Pro Tools compatibility update.

    For the latest Pro Tools compatibility information and software updates, please visit the Support section of the Digidesign website.
    source: Information on Pro Tools Compatibility with Mac OS X Leopard


    So it looks like a no-go for the time being...
    There are 10 types of people...those who understand binary and those who don't

    [url=http://homerecording.com/bbs/showpost.php?p=2809743&postcount=1880]My humble home studio![/url]
    [url=www.myspace.com/messianicdreams]My Choons[/url]

    [post=2568688]My DIY Broadband absorbers thread![/post]

    Mbox2, MacMini (Intel), Mackie HR624, Focusrite Liquid Mix, Frontier Design AlphaTrack

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    colonia, nj
    Age
    34
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    404
    shit...........

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1871
    Man this sucks! I'm about to get a new macbook and an 002! Anyone have a clue how long this might take?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    4,581
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    319739
    hmmm, my PC seems to work with Pro Tools









  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    has this been rectified since these posts? i'm using PT 7.3 with Leopard though having some problems with cpu usage. (disccussed in separate thread)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1871
    Check the DUC.

    Apparently people are having completely mixed results. Stuff I've seen firsthand, is 7.4 not running in leopard, 7.3 running with some wierd menu glitches going on, 10.5 not recognizing mboxes. I've yet to see it running 100% fine on 10.5

    I just started school for audio production and plenty of my classmates had no clue about digidesign's strict compatibility issues. Most people showed up with Leopard macs and mboxes. Needless to say, the first few PT classes were our teacher helping people install protools. The general consensus by the end of it was that sticking with 7.3 is your best bet until digi releases a patch, unless you've got a machine that you can load tiger on. In that case, definitely go back to Tiger.

    I'm super stoked that I shopped around and found a slightly older MBP that came with Tiger installed!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks

    I actually should have Tiger...I bought my MBP with Tiger and the shop gave me Leopard as all MB's were to come with Leopard the following week..So i installed Leopard.

    apparently there are similar problems with Final Cut Pro and Leopard.

    GRrrr

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2064

    Exclamation 7.4 WORKS with leopard

    You can use 7.3 AND 7.4 with leopard.

    To use 7.4 (here is the fix)

    REMOVE Rewire from the plugin folder and BAM! works for now.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,594
    Thanks
    1,225
    Thanked 1,047 Times in 925 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    i'm using 7.4 cs2 with leopard, without any alterations at all.

    however, i have noticed that it seems to be underpowered,and doesn't cope half as well as previous protools setups in tiger, so i've retreated to xp until leopard is official.

    thought you'd want to know.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. OSX Leopard crew, sign in
    By Guitarer in forum Prime Time
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-04-2008, 12:41
  2. Remodeling
    By minusone in forum Studio Building & Acoustic Treatment
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 02-05-2002, 07:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •