Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Im bout to buy Protools....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upstate South Carolina
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,742
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    476153

    Im bout to buy Protools....

    Sign in to disable this ad
    is there a differance in the Academic version and the full version of M-powered?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    619
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    113482
    How Pro Tools Academic Differs from Pro Tools LE or M-Powered

    Time Code and Synchronization Features
    Pro Tools Academic includes the following additional features, which are not included with standard Pro Tools LE or M-Powered:

    Time Code Timebase ruler

    Feet+Frame Timebase ruler

    Time Code Rate Selector

    Feet+Frame Rate Selector

    Redefine Time Code Position

    Redefine Current Feet+Frames Position

    Use Subframes option

    Audio and Video Pull Up and Pull Down commands

    Time Code Mapping options

    DigiTranslator Software Option
    Pro Tools Academic automatically installs DigiTranslator software. DigiTranslator lets Pro Tools exchange audio and video files, and sequences with other AAF and OMFI-compatible applications.

    Configuration Dialogs and Procedures
    Some Pro Tools Academic configuration dialogs (such as Hardware Setup) and configuration procedures differ from the Pro Tools LE dialogs and procedures presented in the Pro Tools Reference Guide. For specific Pro Tools Academic configuration steps, see Chapter 3, "Windows Installation" or Chapter 4, "Mac Installation."


    http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...5&itemid=23225
    www.myspace.com/heavyrainproductions

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upstate South Carolina
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,742
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    476153
    so it looks like I might be better off with the academic version huh??

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    619
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    113482
    It would seem so, but it looks like its being discontinued

    http://www.m-audio.com/news/en_us-1080.html
    www.myspace.com/heavyrainproductions

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Upstate South Carolina
    Age
    42
    Posts
    2,742
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    476153
    but its all over ebay...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Yamaha AW16G + Mbox + protools = ?
    By washingtonbc in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2005, 17:26
  2. An antidote for GAS?
    By jeffree in forum Gear Reviews & Questions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-22-2005, 15:44
  3. Transporting audio files from Cakewalk to Protools..Urgent Help!!!
    By nisthana in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2004, 12:32
  4. MOTU..Cubase..Cakewalk..Protools etc..which one to buy??
    By lucie in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2002, 12:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •