Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: VF-16 Question: Buss Record

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Because the manual doesn't go into detail on this, I'm trying to figure this out: If I'm recording from mainly stereo sources and just one instrument at a time, could I use the same two inputs every time and just keep selecting different
    tracks to record to? (maintaining odd and even tracks for
    left & right) This would save a lot of $$$ on patch cables.
    Any help on this would be great and also it's been WAY TOO QUIET on VF-16 stuff here lately!
    Adam

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20

    Unhappy bussing

    Hi all and especially mic98!
    Iīve been monitoring this excellent site for a couple of weeks and now decided itīs time to join.

    Iīm gonna buy a VF-16 soon and Iīm also curious how the bussing is working out, especially at mixing. Can you gruop tracks to a bus or to you have to bounce them to a stereo track?
    I donīt know yet if you can route the input signal to different tracks but I would be very surprised (and dissapointed...) if you canīt.

    Ok, letīs keep the VF-16 forum alive īcause it sure is needed considering the manual being written in
    Japanenglish...

    Giggsy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    tracking

    mic98, I think the answer to your question is yes, you can use the same inputs,if you are in buss mode. just go through the record setup as usual and when its tim to assign the record track,chose the tracks you want to record.
    while I'v got you're attention,can you tell me how the aux send hookup works? if you want to help out on this, please go to the thread I started in "NEWBIES". check it out. CALO

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Calo, if I read the question correctly, then you are right about the buss recording. I haven't had a chance yet to try the aux send, although I did buy the adaptor over the weekend.
    Mic 98, you can simply change the record assign tracks and leave the inputs where they are.
    Sorry Giggsy, haven't done any mixing yet either.. I've only had the unit a week, and like I was warned, there is a steep learning curve... not so easy to plug in and record right out of the box. That's probably why this forum has been so quite... Fostex recently sent out a shipments of the VF-16 and everybody that got one is playing with it, trying to figure it out! So far what I've been able to do has worked out great.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    giggsy,I'm not shure what you mean by"group tracks to a buss". It may be that I'm just not up on the terminology{all that tech talk gives me the willies}. anyway,I proved to myself today, that you can assign different tracks from the same input,though I it was a mono signal. i've recorded two songs with the VF16, and aside from the aux problem,it works well. there's still alot it can do that I have not gotten to yet{and may never even need}. I,m happy to share what little I do know about using it,and will no doubt be looking to you guys for assistace on other aspects of it....... I,ve got two songs on garageband.com listed under Francine Calo{band}. go and give it a listen.{these two were recorded on my 424MKII,before I got the VF16}

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had trouble with the aux send too. Someone from this forum finally explained that you have to bring the signal back from your effectsunit through channels 15 and 16 after rerouting the signal path in the VF-16 to accomplish this. Unfortunately you must then sacrifice channels 15 & 16 leaving only 14 tracks. I think someone forgot to design aux returns in the VF-16.
    [url="http://www.billwatson.net"]http://www.billwatson.net[/url]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,053
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    37687
    It is sad that Fostex cut corners by not giving users dedicated aux returns. If you use a lot of effects it might be neccessary to buy a small mixer. I like to run keyboards and guitars through cheap floor pedals anyway. Analog effects kick ass.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20

    bussing again

    Calo!
    I meant that for instance if youīve got 6 tracks of drums that you wanna fade/mute for a few seconds in a mix it would be helpful if you can assign the 6 tracks to a stereotrack (previously unused) for easier handling, only having to deal with 2 faders instead of six.
    Maybe this can be done by using the 'mix scene automation'?

    Yeah, the non-existing aux returns sure are a 'budget-bummer'...

    Glad to hear that Fostex are shipping some more units out.
    Itīs a drag being here in the north of Europe waiting for them to come in...

    Giggsy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    aux

    OK, I think I get it. can you take me through the procedure for that? rerouting the signal path? I tried that' but must not have been doing it correctly. I think I'm getting close though. treat mr like the newbie that I am. gigs, I have yet to try that,but I think you can do this. let me try that and get back to you.


    [Edited by calo on 08-21-2000 at 12:34]

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Y'all, I've been following the VF-16 stuff in this Forum for awhile. Well, I just got my VF-16 yesterday! WOW, I just sat and stared at it for awhile. I've been planning to buy digital multitrack for years. Personally, I'm not going to complain too much about the corners Fostex cut in this unit - it kept the price down to an amazing level for 16 tracks, w/ built-in effects. I gotta agree that the learning curve on this thing is rather steep. And why couldn't they have had an American proof-read the manual before they printed it?? Jeez. I'm not fluent in Japenglish. It just makes the learning curve steeper. I'll be back...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •