Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Quick Compressor question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Berkeley, California, United States
    Age
    28
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    107382

    Quick Compressor question

    Sign in to disable this ad
    using the basic compressor in logic, what does changing the Circuit Type do? i noticed some are louder?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Mesa, Az
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    214755
    Check out this article.

    If you are using Logic Pro X, I believe ClassA_R and ClassA_U are now Stuido VCA and Studio FET.

    J

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. quick compressor question
    By Newbie dude in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-06-2007, 15:22
  2. DI quick question
    By dalley in forum The Rack
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2006, 01:26
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-04-2004, 20:32
  4. Quick compressor question
    By JLM in forum The Rack
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2003, 12:43
  5. Quick question for quick answer..
    By Rolex Tha Tima in forum Keyboards and Sound Modules
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2000, 21:08

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •