Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Logic & MOTU?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    49
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    814535

    Logic & MOTU?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi gang
    Great that we finally have a Logic forum here!
    Will probably be upgrading my G4 to a G5 Mac Pro (intel) at some stage soon and of course my Delta1010 won't work with a PCI-e Mac so I'll need to upgrade my audio interface.
    Have been looking at MOTU 24I/O PCIe unit for extended routing in & out of external gear.
    Just wondering if there's anyone who has had experience with MOTU gear and Logic on the Mac (pref PCI-based interface) who can let me know if there's any pitfalls to be wary of or if they work well.
    Cheers!
    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    is overrated
    Age
    36
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    there's no pitfalls. The motu unit is great too. Having all of those extra ins and outs will also allow you to take advantage of logics I/O plug in and use outboard effects.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    49
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    814535
    Thanks for the reassurance zzfdvz!
    I was hoping that would be the case

    Got to save up all these peanuts I'm being paid in order to afford both the mac & the motu gear now

    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Seattle, Washington - United State of Nazi Germany
    Posts
    1,319
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    8261249
    I run logic with a MOTU 896hd. Great experience with no problems, go for it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Downunder
    Age
    49
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    814535
    Thanks TM!

    I'm hoping to be able to have enough money left over after returning to school next year to buy the Intel G5 and 24I/O.
    Glad to know MOTU gear works well with Logic!

    Cheers
    Dags
    I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    satan's taint
    Age
    6
    Posts
    3,378
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    11594459
    I run the MOTU Traveler with Logic Express 8 (and previously, 7) - no issues. It's a firewire connection, not PCI, of course.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Kent UK
    Age
    48
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    79482
    Im running a firewire MOTU 828mkii with Logic 7.2 and it is great !
    MacPro, Logic 10.1, MOTU 828x

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2004, 12:27
  2. I just got the new MOTU 828mkII and am having problems config. it to work w/ Logic
    By pisces7378 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-2003, 21:32
  3. Sync ADAT to Logic Audio 5 via MOTU 828 without BRC
    By veiledsaber in forum Alesis Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2002, 19:58
  4. CuBase and Logic with MOTU card...
    By schwa in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2002, 11:34
  5. Prospective Logic User Needs Help!
    By axehead in forum Newbies
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2001, 12:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •