Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Logic 9.1.8 EXS24 Not appearing on Channel Input Select

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Logic 9.1.8 EXS24 Not appearing on Channel Input Select

    Sign in to disable this ad
    I have the drum plug ins working great usually, and they still are on existing songs. But setting up a new song today, I have 'No Input selected' coming up and the plug ins are not available. But I have a good midi in and out appearing in transport.
    Running a Logic update, but any thoughts ?
    My first question to this site.
    Thanks,
    Tony

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    621
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    527398
    Tony,
    Welcome to the boards! Could you perhaps show a screen shot of your problem?

    Your workflow should look something like: Track -> Add Track -> Select "Software Instrument" -> Ok -> Then set your instrument settings for the channel.

    The EXS24 instruments aren't really plugins; they're soft-synths. I'm wondering if you have the track set up as an audio track (vs. software instrument), which would cause something like what you're describing.

    Post a screen capture and we'll try to help as best we can.
    David Swinehart
    OAKPARKSTUDIOS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Logic 9.1.8 EXS24 Not appearing on Channel Input Select

    Thanks for your help and support, Kinetic Sound, I'm back up and running - what a result )))))))))))))))))))

    Cheers

    Tony

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Logic / Melodyne

    I guess this should be an interesting one.
    Just downloaded the TRIAL version of Melodyne to help with everything.
    So, after you have understood the basics, altered the WAV file to suit and saved it as the .MPD file and it sits there in the library, you have to drag it over to the arrange screen and re-situate it in place of the previously unnacceptable file, am I right ?
    Why does it bounce back then and you end up feeling unintelligent ???????

    If I get my head around this, I will either pay the 3/400 Euros, go insane or just get the damn performance repeated !!!!!!

    If you get me....



    Tony

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The way this Meloydyne thing should work really, is ,..right click on the WAV file - Melo ? yes please.... then do the job and save . Bang. Job done.
    And save the differences to the File on the Arrange screen as well , or at least give you the option to do both.
    Maybe it does, , is that just a case of sticking your credit card in ?
    It doesn't even drag and drop.
    Is that the way it is ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Automation problem ? I recorded some volume changes on two guitar tracks. All was good. Going back to have a look at it, now, lots of channels are highlighted in brown for automation, but I seem to have no access to my automation on guitars and they remain un highlighted for automation. And not all other channels are highlighted, only about half at random.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Answer !!!!! The tracks aren't magnified enough to allow the Automation detail to be seen. All you gotta do is blow up the screen !!!!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Logic 5.5 EXS24 mkII UPDATE
    By Stevedick in forum Emagic / Logic Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 14:42
  2. i need a fender footswitch channel + reverb select
    By Fetusborg in forum Free Ads for Music/Recording Equipment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2006, 06:01
  3. select input?
    By wildflower soul in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2006, 16:21
  4. Cannot select my soundcard as audio input
    By nigeleccleston in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 17:47
  5. Logic. Recording 1 track, but with an insert on the Input Channel
    By eddbud in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-05-2003, 07:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •