Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: V U metering is now only monitoring one device, yesterday it monitored all I/O.wtf?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    I hit a live electric bass repeatedly with a maraca, so I needed to mic the maraca and the bass amp at the same time.
    Posts
    1,332
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2730331

    V U metering is now only monitoring one device, yesterday it monitored all I/O.wtf?

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hey guys, been a while. Yesterday I decided to go from XP to Windows 7, so I made the change, all appeared well, except that I noticed my VU metering was only monitoring a stereo output.

    Normally I would see many 'pairs' of VU's as I output and input to a Motu 24i/o.

    After much farking around, I decided to go back to XP, only to find the meters will only show a stereo pair again, regardless of arming lots or a few inputs/outputs.

    I've been using AA1.5 for many, many years very successfully, now this. I know, I shouldn't have stuffed around with what was working fine, but I did.

    Guys, any assistance or ideas would be welcome; it could be a simple thing that I've overlooked, that'd be good.

    Cheers.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    G.F.C.G. membership #:000038.
    "I love sitting at a big console with blinking lights and knobs and feel like Mr.Sulu on the bridge of the Enterprise"
    my shit!
    http://www.soundclick.com/bands/page...?bandID=742373
    www.myspace.com/obzcure

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    CT.
    Age
    54
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    333787
    Did you go AA's options/device order and make sure that all of your MOTU's stereo devices are properly set up?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    I hit a live electric bass repeatedly with a maraca, so I needed to mic the maraca and the bass amp at the same time.
    Posts
    1,332
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    2730331
    Cheers Strryder. I managed to solve it, nothing I could find in settings that had changed and caused this. So I went back to XP, installed Adobe Audition 3 (woohoo) and set up ASIO. Sweet now, and waaay betterer than before!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Monitored sound good, but recorded is bad
    By akozols in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2010, 08:43
  2. Monitored sound only comes through right channel while recording
    By NolensVolens in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 05:52
  3. Monitored vocal levels need boost
    By Roger Mac in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2004, 11:17
  4. How do I avoid switching midi cables form device to device?
    By pM of impk21.co in forum MIDI Mania
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2004, 12:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •