Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: recording vocals

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Orlando from NYC
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Sign in to disable this ad
    Im trying to record vocals on a track without the other tracks recording on to the track that Im recording vocals on.
    Big Ted C.E.O. of M.O.E

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    9,932
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 117 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    15816956
    If you assign the mic you're singing into to a particular track in Cool Edit, then only the vocal will go to that track.

    Can you clarify what you're doing and what you're trying to do a bit?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Merrill, WI
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Make sure on your sound card mixer, you have the input set to "line in" or "aux". So that just the line in is getting recorded, not everything you can hear. I had the same problem. Hope this helps...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Orlando from NYC
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have been putting together drum tracks with various samples(via keyboard).Once I lay out all my tracks I try to lay vocals(singing, rapping, adlibs).My mic is coming thru my samson mixpad9 mixingboard.
    Big Ted C.E.O. of M.O.E

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    9,932
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 117 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    15816956
    Okay, so you record some drums tracks. Then, listening to the prerecorded tracks through headphones, you mic your vocals, recording them to one new track in the same session in Cool Edit. Is that right?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Orlando from NYC
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yea but for some reason it still records the music track on to the vocal track.
    Big Ted C.E.O. of M.O.E

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    1,755
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    107396
    ill bet this is a mixer deal, not a cep deal.

    how is your mic routed? Is it going into ch 1 and then the Main outs are going into your computer? Ill bet it is. If you have an AUX SEND or something, you need to route it through that, and route your Computer's signal through the mains into your headphones. Or vice versa. whatever you do, you need to NOT route your computers signal through ALL the same things your mic is going through.

    does that make sense?

    Then again, your soundcard could be a cheap peice of crap thats only half duplex. I bet thats it...

    xoxo

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    9,932
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 117 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    15816956
    Ted, if Camn's advice doesn't work, take a look at this - it might have the answer to your question:

    http://www.audioforums.com/forums/Fo...ML/001524.html

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Orlando from NYC
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    slightly computer ignorant, how do i check my soundcard to see if it is half or full duplex
    Big Ted C.E.O. of M.O.E

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    9,932
    Thanks
    174
    Thanked 117 Times in 116 Posts
    Rep Power
    15816956
    You find out. I know mine's full duplex because the manual and the website description say so. I don't know whether Windows can tell you by clicking on something - I doubt it, but what do I know? What's your soundcard?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •