Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    36
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Sign in to disable this ad
    I got my Delta 44 recording onto my machine but now I have another problem, whenever I record something, the volume can't get too loud, I can still hear it but I can't make it get any louder. I have all the level controls on my mixer all the way up, all the level settings for my soundcard turned all the way up. What is wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    USA
    Age
    60
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Well Whyte Ice, there has got to be another place in the signal chain that you haven't found yet for adjusting levels. You should be able to overdrive that darn thing. Can you monitor the signal from the source to the Delta somehow and check levels at each point? Otherwise, is there a possibility that your monitoring setup is not working the way you think? wait, mp3's play OK right? hmmmmm.

    Explain the exact signal path to the Delta. Mic to mixer, mixer to Delta, Delta to software app. Like that.
    DS Sultan
    [url=www.artistcollaboration.com]Collaboration Central[/url]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    36
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    The signal path is mic > mixer > delta 44 breakout box > cool edit pro 1.2 .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    36
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Anyone ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Sunny Florida! Home of the Yankee Hordes!
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    22
    Have you got preamps on that mixer and if so is your trim high enough?
    Does your meters show a good signal?

    Duck

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    36
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    On my mixer, I turn my level faders all the way up on the channel and in the main mix and I add gain to each channel. My meters do show a good signal but when I play back, its not loud enough and I cant make it any louder with anything. I'd amplify the track but I don't want to do that every single time and it probably won't come out as good.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    1,755
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    107396
    obvious question 1:

    is the mic a condensor? and if so do you have phantom power?

    obvious question 2:

    Have you tried different mics or sources?

    not so obvious question 1:

    Are there JUMPERS on the inside of your delta box like there were on the old DMAN 2044s? If so are they set to the right levels?

    xoox

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    36
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    obvious answer 1:
    nope, the mic is not a condenser and my mixer does have phantom power but I'm not too sure what to do with it

    obvious answer 2:
    I've tried one other mic and I tried to DI straight into the mixer and it still the same results.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Age
    36
    Posts
    484
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    20
    Originally posted by camn

    Are there JUMPERS on the inside of your delta box like there were on the old DMAN 2044s? If so are they set to the right levels?
    Jumpers? I've never looked inside my delta break out box before. Should I? I recently just got this sound card brand new.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Seoul
    Posts
    1,755
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    107396
    on the inside of the breakout box... or perhaps on the card itself.. there should be a set of jumpers allowing you to switch the input level between -10 an +4. REFER TO YOU MANUAL for this one. then try switching them around.

    if THATS not it... and its not that you're missing some software setting OUTSIDE of CEP (which you may be) then I would call it a defective unit and exchange it.

    xoox

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •