Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: UPgrade time

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    N.W. Indiana
    Posts
    1,037
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    6963833

    UPgrade time

    Sign in to disable this ad
    So who's doing it and paying the monthly subscription or the flat fee?
    Wow, now I feel really stupid. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,869
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 181 Times in 166 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474860
    Flat fee - probably this weekend after I talk to my collaborator. We are both on Sonar X3.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    451
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    3069962
    I went from 6 to X1 to X3 and will not be upgrading Sonar again.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    102818
    I paid upfront and I've got my redemption codes, but there's a slight glitch on my account which doesn't list X3, hence it won't allow the upgrade to Platinum.

    I'm sure the bakers will sort this out in time for the weekend though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    N.W. Indiana
    Posts
    1,037
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    6963833
    I went ahead and did the monthly thing for Platinum. So far I like it. Though I am having problems with that drumming program, Addictive Drums? I forget the name for sure. I hate midi drums and drum loops, but I use them out of necessity.
    Wow, now I feel really stupid. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    451
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts
    Rep Power
    3069962
    Quote Originally Posted by fuzzsniffvoyage View Post
    I went ahead and did the monthly thing for Platinum.
    I don't get what the big deal is about upgrading from X3. It does everything I need.

    Would you mind explaining why you made the jump, fuzzsniffvoyage? Maybe I"m missing something.

    Timbo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Eagle Winged Palace of the Queen Chinee
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 67 Times in 62 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Using X2 on XPPro. Paid the $99 to upgrade to X3 and the first thing in the read-me file is a message that X3 won't even load in XPPro.

    Fuckers.
    "By the time these guys are finished people will be clamoring for death panels so they can petition for a mercy killing."

    Tiz Walstib

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    N.W. Indiana
    Posts
    1,037
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 19 Times in 18 Posts
    Rep Power
    6963833
    Quote Originally Posted by YellowDwarf View Post
    I don't get what the big deal is about upgrading from X3. It does everything I need.

    Would you mind explaining why you made the jump, fuzzsniffvoyage? Maybe I"m missing something.

    Timbo
    I don't think you're missing anything major.

    I upgraded because it's there. Kind of like climbing a mountain.

    I've only had the opportunity to use Platinum a few times. Seems to be in line with x3. If I find a major improvement I'll let you guys know.
    Wow, now I feel really stupid. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    102818
    Quote Originally Posted by c7sus View Post
    Using X2 on XPPro. Paid the $99 to upgrade to X3 and the first thing in the read-me file is a message that X3 won't even load in XPPro.

    Fuckers.
    I'm surprised you managed to get X2 to run on XP - it's not a supported OS, and is clear in the documentation, so labelling them 'fuckers' is completely disingenuous.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Lemoyne, Pennsylvania, United States
    Age
    44
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I upgraded just because it was new but I'm using it the exact same way as X3 so it really was pointless. I haven't noticed a performance difference by any means.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Probably time for an upgrade?
    By RPK in forum Newbies
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 20:48
  2. Upgrade time
    By theBuddha in forum Microphones
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 11:19
  3. Time for an upgrade
    By antispatula in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-20-2006, 17:51
  4. Upgrade Time
    By vestast in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2005, 08:33
  5. time to upgrade
    By calidus in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 10:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •