Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Danvers , Ma. , U.S.A.
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    Sign in to disable this ad
    i use cakewalk sometimes , i don't know why only my Midi Keyboard has the sound not my Comp. since i hooked up the Midi ? how do I hook it up so it works through my comp. speakers ????

    [This message has been edited by Benvarine (edited 05-14-2000).]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    325
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    21

    Wink

    HUH??!!??!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    440
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wink

    mutt: I'm glad to know it's not me. I read it a couple of times and figured I stomped too many brain cells the night before. Guess I could have had one more after all.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Lightbulb

    Benvarine:
    You need to go your track's midi options and change the port. You are sending MIDI data out the computer's external port to your keyboard . . . that's all. Change the port to your internal MIDI synth instead of external.

    Regards,
    PAPicker

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Danvers , Ma. , U.S.A.
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question

    [ my program will only go to Midi output not imput ? please make it detailed cause i'm still learning bout it !


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Posts
    353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    40

    Wink

    OK, first go to Options/MIDI devices and make sure your soundcards SYNTH are highlited. The synth will receive MIDI data from your keyboard.
    Next while in the track Pane view, click on the source for the tracks and verify that the port selected for the MIDI track is also set to SYNTH. Hope this helps.

    PAPicker

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •