Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Plug-ins and real-time recording effects

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hello,
    This is a question that has probably been debated a thousand times before bu I'm new here, thus I gotta ask:

    With Cakewalk9, is there a way to use a real-time effect plug-in while recording? (just like ProTools) Since Cakewalk relies on Cache memory, I believe it's technically possible...

    So what do you say?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    645
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2161

    Wink

    Yes you can use real-time effects. It tells you how in the help file.

    Look up "real-time effects".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    645
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2161

    Wink

    oops -- I didn't see the part about "while recording". Disregard what I said above. Sorry.

    You mean use an effect on a track while recording to that track? Such that you would be able to hear the effect while monitoring during recording? Not sure about that. It hasn't worked for me. But it would be good if it were possible.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    2,895
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    352583

    Thumbs up

    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Savat:
    Hello,
    This is a question that has probably been debated a thousand times before bu I'm new here, thus I gotta ask:

    With Cakewalk9, is there a way to use a real-time effect plug-in while recording? (just like ProTools) Since Cakewalk relies on Cache memory, I believe it's technically possible...

    So what do you say?
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I assume we are talking audio effects not midi effects here. There are both in Cakewalk.

    If you set up the audio effect as a master channel effect (aux bus effect) you can do this. You can set up to 4 of these effects (maybe more - sorry I am not in the program right now) from the Audio Options menu.

    These eat cpu cycles big-time however, so unless you are on 450Mhz or above you may or maynot get good results.

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    Ok, thanks for trying to help, bit it still doesn't work.
    What I really want to do is apply some compression plugin while recording. Not on the submix, but on the analog input track.
    I know it's gonna slow things down, but since Cakewalk 9 works great with buffering, I believe it can process the analog signal in realtime before writing it to disk
    There must be some way to do so...
    One thing is sure, Protools does. Why not Cakewalk?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    2,895
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    352583

    Thumbs up

    Yes, I see what you mean. This won't work unless the plug-ins are made active pre-recording.

    The only alternative is either getting one of the RNC compressors in the loop of your mixer or getting Pro Tools.

    One of the RNC's is much cheaper. Try this website http://www.fmraudio.com./


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    999

    Wink

    Savat - - i've had the same question and it appears the answer is no. I recently bought an Aardvark Direct Pro 24/96. One of the reasons i went for it is because it has 4 seperate compressors on input - it also has 4 mic pre amps and 4 seperat eq's.

    I too wish cakewalk could do it on input.

    ??? Pro Tools allows for compression on imput?


    lD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Pittsburg, KS
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    239

    Wink

    afaik-- it's technically not possible for the software to compress the signal between the a/d converter and writing to disk. Look at it this way, when the signal goes through the conversion process, it's either below digital zero, or exceeding it. compressing it after the conversion, if the signal came in clipping over 0, will only be compressing a clipped signal.
    I've spent some time in several pro tools studios, and never have i seen a pro tools rig be able to compress in the converters (888's, 882's, etc). everyone has either had an outboard pre with a compressor built in, or in the case of the aardvark, a compressor that compresses in the card before the conversion process.
    This is only my observation, and not to be taken as gospel truth

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Wink

    Looks logical enough. I had never thought about it this way. But how about effects, such as distortion. Do you think it's possible to render such kind of effects while recording? I'm asking 'cause I've been told Tech21 released or will release a preamp plugin working in realtime recording. Since I'm sceptical about it, I asked.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
    Age
    42
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    <BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Middleman:
    If you set up the audio effect as a master channel effect (aux bus effect) you can do this. You can set up to 4 of these effects (maybe more - sorry I am not in the program right now) from the Audio Options menu.
    <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I don't want the effects while reccording... but i liked the idea of use the effect just to listen while i record....

    How do i set up the audio effect as a master channel effect (aux bus effect)???

    Thanks


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •