Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how to set up for recording after installation??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy how to set up for recording after installation??

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Dear guys:

    Currently I have a laptop set up with sonar 6 and presonus fire studio tht work in a window vista environment I borrowed them from someone for a quick recording.

    However, I can't get it to play back or record anything after the installation of the program and the driver (in respective order)

    The playback button and the record button is greyed out, when I press them, the time display skipped for a fraction of second then turn back to the place where it used to be.

    Does anyone know how to solve this problem?

    Hope someone can kindly show me the way. It's quite urgent.

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Normal
    Posts
    1,197
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3237798
    Sonar is not recognizing that you even have a soundcard. Run the audio wizard again. If Sonar doesn't find your soundcard, look in the device windows device manager to make sure it's installed. Also go to windows sound and see if you can select your soundcard as a default.

    Either the soundcard isn't installed correctly. Sonar hasn't recognized it yet, or you have a Vista driver problem with your soundcard.
    "Who's that singing? That can't be me, I don't sound like that."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,525
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2469
    You also may need to switch from WDM-drivers to ASIO-drivers under Tools -> Audio.
    Two wrongs don't make a right, but two Wrights once made an airplane...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Nebraska
    Age
    47
    Posts
    558
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144781
    My firestudio project has had problems with Sonar from the get go. I have read it works fine with reaper, and one guy used reaper as a host for Sonar, using the Rearoute (or whatever it's called) to work with Sonar, and all their problems stopped. I have tried both the wdm, the Asio, and the Asio4all. None of them are perfect. I get dropouts randomly. But I'm not ready to give up yet.

    The Presonus website www.presonus.com has a great forum, as well as www.cakewalk.com and both talk about these issues.
    What?!
    [url]http://www.myspace.com/kirstinfrosheiser[/url]
    [url]http://www.facebook.com/kfrosh72[/url]
    [url]http://www.reverbnation.com/kfrosh[/url]
    [url]http://www.youtube.com/user/kf10126[/url]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Nebraska
    Age
    47
    Posts
    558
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144781
    Also, make sure to disable your onboard soundcard. That seemed to make a difference for me.
    What?!
    [url]http://www.myspace.com/kirstinfrosheiser[/url]
    [url]http://www.facebook.com/kfrosh72[/url]
    [url]http://www.reverbnation.com/kfrosh[/url]
    [url]http://www.youtube.com/user/kf10126[/url]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Nebraska
    Age
    47
    Posts
    558
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144781
    I didn't install any program, I just went and installed the newest drivers and used them. Should I be installing a 'program' or is that just the mixer software part of the device? Sorry to hijack. But it may help you too.
    What?!
    [url]http://www.myspace.com/kirstinfrosheiser[/url]
    [url]http://www.facebook.com/kfrosh72[/url]
    [url]http://www.reverbnation.com/kfrosh[/url]
    [url]http://www.youtube.com/user/kf10126[/url]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,525
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2469
    I would guess that the required software for the sound card was installed when you installed the drivers for it...
    Two wrongs don't make a right, but two Wrights once made an airplane...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Nebraska
    Age
    47
    Posts
    558
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    144781
    It seems to have a software mixer, so I must have done it right. LOL.
    What?!
    [url]http://www.myspace.com/kirstinfrosheiser[/url]
    [url]http://www.facebook.com/kfrosh72[/url]
    [url]http://www.reverbnation.com/kfrosh[/url]
    [url]http://www.youtube.com/user/kf10126[/url]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tascam M-35 Help please
    By Blackdog.sn in forum TASCAM User Forum
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 02:31
  2. J-station guitar tones for bass?
    By badassmak in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-11-2005, 09:16
  3. Samplerate could not be set *NEED NUENDO HELP*
    By PedroDGonzalez in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-02-2005, 07:07
  4. Studio Drum Set
    By Michael Jones in forum Drums and Percussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2002, 13:42
  5. knowledge share on my vocoding
    By emerald tablet in forum Recording Techniques
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-16-2002, 11:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •