Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How do you bypass an effect with an envelope? S4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    541

    How do you bypass an effect with an envelope? S4

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Theres gotta be a way to turn effects on and off with an envelope but I don't see it. Any help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,319
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    26427
    Right mouse click on the FX bin and choose "BYPASS FX". That will bypass everything. If you only want to bypass one of the effects in the FX bin, then just click the little yellow (?) light in the checkbox to the left of the FX name as it appears in the FX bin.

    Ciao,

    Q.
    <insert something witty here>

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    541
    I mean how do you turn an effect on and off with automation, like with an envelope.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    17
    I have done this by putting the effect on a aux bus and used and envelope on the volume (return) to trun it of...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,319
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    26427
    Sometimes I have also used the WET/DRY parameter for the effect and automated that with an envelope. Not all fx have something easy like this though so Ptron way is probably the first option.

    Ciao,

    Q.
    <insert something witty here>

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    541
    Thanks for the ideas. Jeez, this seems like a really basic function. Kinda surprising you have to jump through hoops to do it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Age
    64
    Posts
    877
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    49963
    Quote Originally Posted by HMusikk
    I have done this by putting the effect on a aux bus and used and envelope on the volume (return) to trun it of...
    Can that be done in Cakewalk 9? I would also like to be able to automated FX changes in a track.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Qwerty
    Sometimes I have also used the WET/DRY parameter for the effect and automated that with an envelope. Not all fx have something easy like this though so Ptron way is probably the first option.

    Ciao,

    Q.
    that is what i was gonna suggest. it works very well and is quick and very controllable. i like it better than using an aux track because its cleaner and more visable.
    www.sanijav.com
    www.myspace.com/sanijav

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Buses and Effect inserts? Logic5.5.1
    By Starstreams in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-07-2004, 17:01
  2. What effect is this?
    By Mentat in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2003, 00:34
  3. Meters
    By vicevursa in forum Cakewalk / Sonar Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-2002, 12:31
  4. Any ideas on good and cheap Effect processor?
    By Sam420 in forum Mixing Techniques
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2002, 14:45
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-31-2001, 14:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •