Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: On/Off switch (GT)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    On/Off switch (GT)

    Sign in to disable this ad
    we're probably all aware of this issue, but I havent found anything online on how to repair or replace.
    Doesnt engage fully (apparently) and will turn off randomly.
    Other times stays on, no probs.
    If I could just bypass the switch altogether I would.
    Im handy with a soldering gun, just wire it to always on, is it possible?
    It's in a powered rack which I turn off/on.
    The service manual lists a part#, anybody know where to order parts?
    Thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Age
    54
    Posts
    15,260
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 491 Times in 437 Posts
    Rep Power
    15179948
    What piece of equipment are you talking about? Alesis made a ton of different stuff over the last 30 years, all of it has a power switch. We need a little more info.
    Jay Walsh
    Farview Recording. I am also the forum spokesmodel for Terasyne Amplification

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    paradise
    Posts
    4,345
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 554 Times in 498 Posts
    Rep Power
    8226772
    Probably a Quadreverb GT.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Farview View Post
    What piece of equipment are you talking about? Alesis made a ton of different stuff over the last 30 years, all of it has a power switch. We need a little more info.
    Yes, a Quad GT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    U.K.
    Age
    34
    Posts
    19,533
    Thanks
    1,218
    Thanked 1,037 Times in 916 Posts
    Rep Power
    1000000
    That's a 9V AC unit, right?

    If so, just open it up and have a look at the switch.
    Chances are it's a straight forward double pole switch. If you have a meter, test the terminals and operate the switch to see which pairs are pairs, then short them to always-on.
    If you're not sure just leave it but yeah...it should be pretty handy.

    If it's a push switch, a good old clean might be all it needs.
    Some of my racked preamps have those for pad/polarity etc and they're awful for intermittent contact.
    ---------- Steenaudio Website ----------

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    northampton uk home of Dr Who and Blackstar Amps!
    Posts
    10,136
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 688 Times in 651 Posts
    Rep Power
    9374895
    Yes, just link the switch contacts out. But, FFS don't use a solder GUN!
    Fine for sweating stuff up for the car but inventions of the devil for any fine, electronic work. In fact, if the switch is wired (as against PCB mounted) just chop them and fit a bit of 2A "choc-bloc".

    N.B. Those AC-AC adaptors tend to run hot and fail. If not on a handy power switch fit a wireless mains switch. Handy things I find, have several.

    Dave.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2012, 22:15
  2. To switch or no to switch speakers
    By owwmyfoot in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2008, 16:48
  3. les-paul style 3-way switch as coil-splitting switch?
    By Gear_Junky in forum Guitars and Basses
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 11:36
  4. SM-58, Switch or non-switch version?
    By Obstacle1 in forum Microphones
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2006, 13:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •