Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Alesis Quadraverb

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Alesis Quadraverb

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi,
    I have some problems with my Quad...
    When I turn it on all that I see on display is 'Alesis Corporation' and 'Quadraverb'.These two things change between themselves,and nothing comes up.This happened after I tried to store some patches.Is there a short somewhere?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
    Age
    100
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2142
    How old is the battery?

    Eric
    It is a poor craftsman who blames his tools...
    NBC News-->The second shooter of 4-16-07

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know...I got it from a friend who programmed and played it just few days before.So it could be a battery issue?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Detroit Lakes, MN, USA
    Age
    100
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2142
    Yeah, these high-falutin' computerized gagdets have a lithium battery in 'em for memory backup...You're supposed to get a message when the batt's low, but I've had equipment that "forgets" to tell ya...

    I'd go for the lowest (cheapest) denominator and try a new battery...After that, unless you have a scope and electronics degree, you'll need a tech...

    I'm not sure though...There may be a way to "re-boot" the Quad...

    Eric
    It is a poor craftsman who blames his tools...
    NBC News-->The second shooter of 4-16-07

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    399
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    911
    Have you tried pressing both "Value" buttons at the same time? This will bring back all the factory presets.
    Earthbound Misfit

    My Lil' tunes

  6. #6
    Beck Guest
    Factory Reset
    To initialize all programs and settings to their factory defaults:

    1)Turn off the QV.
    2)Press and hold the PROGRAM and BYPASS buttons.
    3)Turn on the QV's power while still holding the PROGRAM and BYPASS buttons.
    4)When the QV displays the edit buffer batch, you can release the buttons.

    Yup, it might need a new battery too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Omaha/Lincoln NE area
    Posts
    2,132
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    1804714
    Well, hate to slow ya down, but dont expect to just open the hood and swap out the battery.

    If it's anything like all the other proprietary stuff Alesis dumped on the market, the battery is soldered in.....and you wont be able to buy a new one at Radio Shack, you'll have to search for the exact match online. Do a search, there is another thread specifically about finding batteries for Alesis gear. Do a search on HR16 or SR16 (HR-16, SR-16, similar syntax) and you should find it right away.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Alesis Quadraverb reviews
    By abalagula in forum The Rack
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-13-2018, 10:51
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 00:39
  3. alesis quadraverb gt
    By kaliyuga in forum The Rack
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 00:32
  4. FA: Alesis Quadraverb Multi Effects Unit
    By RebSeth in forum Free Ads for Music/Recording Equipment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2005, 18:22
  5. alesis quadraverb opinions?
    By cluster0ne in forum The Rack
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-11-2001, 13:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •