Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Passing from track to track seamlessly HELP!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Passing from track to track seamlessly HELP!

    Sign in to disable this ad
    Hi I really need some help, I've looked everywhere for an answer to this.

    I'm trying to create a project with all of the loops from my songs in it. My set consists of lots of different loops that slowly get layered, one on top of the other.

    Now I've seen another post on this forum (maybe called "how do you save your setlist) however this has not helped me.

    The main problem being that all my songs are in different tempos and time signatures. I know that it's possible to rename the clips in the master scenes to change the tempo, but if I do this, it will launch all the clips that are on the same scene (when I usually start off with just needing one). A work around to this is putting the next clip in the next row down (but to be able to overlap it with the previous clip it also needs to be in the next scene) so by doing this my set appears on ableton as a really long diagonal line made up of clips.

    Is there any way that I can make it so, that I can change tempos without having to have each clip in a different row and scene?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    close to the edge
    Posts
    11,290
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 143 Times in 126 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    im not sure if im completely understanding this as ive just woken up from an afternoon nap lol


    but you can set each individual clips bpm in the notes section on the bottom left...this overides the master scenes bpm


    dunno if that would do it or not as i dont really use it as a live playback tool
    Quote Originally Posted by jimistone View Post
    you scare me.
    Album My Soundcloud page

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey thanks for your reply, I'm not sure what you mean by the 'notes section'. If you mean the 'Sample display' then I know I can change the tempo there, but that only changes the tempo of the clip, but the global tempo of the project remains the same.
    The reason we need the global tempo to change as well is because my drummer plays to a click so we route the metronome to another output.
    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    close to the edge
    Posts
    11,290
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 143 Times in 126 Posts
    Rep Power
    21474858
    automating it in the session view?

    Im sorry if im not much help, like i said i dont really use it live...you can automated global tempos in the master track in the session view but it would mean moving you projects there and losing the flexibility of the scene view


    have you tried the ableton website...its kinda limited in use here
    Quote Originally Posted by jimistone View Post
    you scare me.
    Album My Soundcloud page

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by youaretheblood View Post
    Hi I really need some help, I've looked everywhere for an answer to this.

    I'm trying to create a project with all of the loops from my songs in it. My set consists of lots of different loops that slowly get layered, one on top of the other.

    Now I've seen another post on this forum (maybe called "how do you save your setlist) however this has not helped me.

    The main problem being that all my songs are in different tempos and time signatures. I know that it's possible to rename the clips in the master scenes to change the tempo, but if I do this, it will launch all the clips that are on the same scene (when I usually start off with just needing one). A work around to this is putting the next clip in the next row down (but to be able to overlap it with the previous clip it also needs to be in the next scene) so by doing this my set appears on ableton as a really long diagonal line made up of clips.

    Is there any way that I can make it so, that I can change tempos without having to have each clip in a different row and scene?
    To youaretheblood,

    Hi, I was just wondering if you ever found the solution to your question. I kind of have a very similar situation and am thinking if making another post about same problem would change anything. I am basically also looking for being able to mix different compositions that are in DIFFERENT tempos, where each song maintains its own tempo, but I am still able to crossfade one into another seamlessly.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by youaretheblood View Post
    Hi I really need some help, I've looked everywhere for an answer to this.

    I'm trying to create a project with all of the loops from my songs in it. My set consists of lots of different loops that slowly get layered, one on top of the other.

    Now I've seen another post on this forum (maybe called "how do you save your setlist) however this has not helped me.

    The main problem being that all my songs are in different tempos and time signatures. I know that it's possible to rename the clips in the master scenes to change the tempo, but if I do this, it will launch all the clips that are on the same scene (when I usually start off with just needing one). A work around to this is putting the next clip in the next row down (but to be able to overlap it with the previous clip it also needs to be in the next scene) so by doing this my set appears on ableton as a really long diagonal line made up of clips.

    Is there any way that I can make it so, that I can change tempos without having to have each clip in a different row and scene?
    To youaretheblood,

    Hi, I was just wondering if you ever found the solution to your question. I kind of have a very similar situation and am thinking if making another post about same problem would change anything. I am basically also looking for being able to mix different compositions that are in DIFFERENT tempos, where each song maintains its own tempo, but I am still able to crossfade one into another seamlessly.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to record lead guitar track separately from the playback track?
    By jss1 in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 13:47
  2. Applying External Effects to a Recorded Track and Re-recording To New Track
    By Cuzin B in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2009, 21:55
  3. Does Otari BQ play half-track stereo as well as 4-track quad?
    By L-Dawg in forum Analog Recording & Mixing - Tape & Gear
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2005, 06:42
  4. Cubasis VST: Midi drum track to audio track?
    By warble in forum Steinberg / Cubase User Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-09-2003, 14:31
  5. Need help.....4-track analog to ?? track digital, comp systems, sound cards, etc.
    By Godsguitarist in forum Digital Recording & Computers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-23-2001, 22:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •